1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ablam okula gidiyor."

"Ablam okula gidiyor."

Translation:My older sister is going to school.

June 9, 2015

13 Comments

Sorted by top post

dragan17a

Does this also mean that she studying in school, as in "she goes to school"?

June 9, 2015

orde90

Yes, it also means that.

June 9, 2015

dragan17a

Teşekkür ederim!

June 9, 2015

YiorgosKak

Why does it sound like she's saying "bokula"? Is it just me?

October 24, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

I don't hear it at all.

October 27, 2016

no0ora31

Can “abla” be used with strangers (women) as a mean of respect?

September 29, 2015

YakinAlan

It is not popular among educated people. You had better use "hanımefendi" but in spoken it is "hanfendi".

December 23, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

I would say no. I hear "abi" a lot used between younger guys to show respect to each other, but I (personally) have never heard "abla." I sometimes call my closer friends "abla" though :)

September 29, 2015

no0ora31

Teşekkürler! :]

September 29, 2015

Efe971111

you can use "abla "

October 2, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

That wouldn't mean "My older sister" :)

October 3, 2016

ICouldntFind

1st she says gider 2nd says gidiyor

July 26, 2017

Ozlem1221

i think the answers should require stating exactly which relation exactly is referred to. (yani bu ablam örneğini kullanıyor) especially because it's point is to teach the relations.

March 26, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.