1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ablam okula gidiyor."

"Ablam okula gidiyor."

Translation:My older sister is going to school.

June 9, 2015

11 Comments


dragan17a

Does this also mean that she studying in school, as in "she goes to school"?


orde90

Yes, it also means that.


dragan17a

Teşekkür ederim!


no0ora31

Can “abla” be used with strangers (women) as a mean of respect?


YakinAlan

It is not popular among educated people. You had better use "hanımefendi" but in spoken it is "hanfendi".


AlexinNotTurkey

I would say no. I hear "abi" a lot used between younger guys to show respect to each other, but I (personally) have never heard "abla." I sometimes call my closer friends "abla" though :)


YiorgosKak

Why does it sound like she's saying "bokula"? Is it just me?


AlexinNotTurkey

I don't hear it at all.


YakinAlan

There is liaison here. Ablam okula gidiyor ---> Abla -m'okula gidiyor


MrHilmiNevzat

"Ablam okula gidiyor." Translation: My older sister is going to school.

&

My sister is going to school. - Correct other English answer accepted by Duo.

To be courteous & technically correct I would address an older sister as "abla."

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.