Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ablam okula gidiyor."

Translation:My older sister is going to school.

3 years ago

13 Comments


dragan17a

Does this also mean that she studying in school, as in "she goes to school"?

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

Yes, it also means that.

3 years ago

dragan17a

Teşekkür ederim!

3 years ago

YiorgosKak

Why does it sound like she's saying "bokula"? Is it just me?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I don't hear it at all.

1 year ago

no0ora31

Can “abla” be used with strangers (women) as a mean of respect?

2 years ago

YakinAlan
YakinAlan

It is not popular among educated people. You had better use "hanımefendi" but in spoken it is "hanfendi".

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I would say no. I hear "abi" a lot used between younger guys to show respect to each other, but I (personally) have never heard "abla." I sometimes call my closer friends "abla" though :)

2 years ago

no0ora31

Teşekkürler! :]

2 years ago

Jehad599738

Yes you can

2 years ago

Efe971111

you can use "abla "

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That wouldn't mean "My older sister" :)

1 year ago

Neda296005

1st she says gider 2nd says gidiyor

1 year ago