"Læreren kjenner boken."

Translation:The teacher knows the book.

June 9, 2015

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MauriceReeves

Is the difference between å kjenne and å vite the same as kennen and wissen in German?

Edit - changed the verb. Got mixed up. Sorry! :-D


ErinL396857

Å vite = to know Å kjenne = be familiar with

They are used interchangeably but do have different meanings.


fveldig

å vente - to wait

I'm guessing you meant 'å vite', and while I'm no German linguist, they would probably be close I guess.


MauriceReeves

Yeah, sorry. That is what I meant. Perils of learning. :-D Thanks!


turidbrox

Same as conocer and saber in Spanish, if I'm not entirely mistaken.


BettyJJ

I thought "kjenner" means to know a person, so this sentence is surprising for me.


ErinL396857

It means 'to be familiar with' essentially. It could refer to a place, person, thing...


Jamie103792

Could you also say "Læreren vet boken"?


Angie557432c

My question as well... although im guessing "vet" is "knows with certainty"...while "kjenner" is "is familiar with" or knows something about...My best guess


ErinL396857

'Vet' is to know as a fact but in this situation, it isn't about knowing something as a fact but understanding it. I can know nothing about a book, know only very little about a book or know and understand a book very well. There are degrees to knowing about a book. I suppose on could know ('vet') a fact about a book, e.g. author, main character, etc. "Jeg vet at forfatteren av (til?) The Grape is Wrath er John Steinbeck men jeg kjenner ikke boken."

(I realize there may be mistakes in my sentence structure but I like to practice)


Lisa703217

What is the difference between using kjenner and vite?


ErinL396857

Å vite = to know Å kjenne = to be familiar with, to recognize

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.