1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Læreren kjenner boken."

"Læreren kjenner boken."

Translation:The teacher knows the book.

June 9, 2015

9 Comments


MauriceReeves

Is the difference between å kjenne and å vite the same as kennen and wissen in German?

Edit - changed the verb. Got mixed up. Sorry! :-D


fveldig

å vente - to wait

I'm guessing you meant 'å vite', and while I'm no German linguist, they would probably be close I guess.


MauriceReeves

Yeah, sorry. That is what I meant. Perils of learning. :-D Thanks!


turidbrox

Same as conocer and saber in Spanish, if I'm not entirely mistaken.


Erin396857

Å vite = to know Å kjenne = be familiar with

They are used interchangeably but do have different meanings.


Lisa703217

What is the difference between using kjenner and vite?


Erin396857

Å vite = to know Å kjenne = to be familiar with, to recognize


FLchick

Probably has to do with inanimate and people.


Jamie103792

Could you also say "Læreren vet boken"?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.