Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Teyzelerin gidiyor."

Translation:Your aunts are going.

3 years ago

14 Comments


dragan17a

So this is a sentence where gidiyorlar would be possible?

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

Yes because aunts are human.

If you ask me, you can always say use the plural form. But the grammar professors say that it's too much for things that don't have a soul.

3 years ago

dragan17a

But is it used though? I mean, here it only says gidiyor

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

Of course, since you say teyzelerin which is a plural noun you don't need to repeat the pluralness in the verb. Teyzelerin gidiyor and Teyzelerin gidiyorlar are both perfect.

However, if there were no subject you would have to use the plural form.

Gidiyorlar -> They are going. (here you cannot say Gidiyor.)

3 years ago

Meera638375

Hala means aunty so can we say teyzeler for plural?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"teyzeler" is the plural of "teyze." Be warned though....in most of the English speaking world "auntie" is slang or very informal and is not used. We do not accept this here.

1 year ago

BrunnoHC
BrunnoHC

Is "your aunts go" wrong?

1 year ago

Farshad544407

This sentence has two meanings : Gidiyor can be defined as "leaving" and "going". So it has ambiguity

10 months ago

Salih_Dz.

Strange. In the beginning of this family course there was a sentence: teyzemin - my aunt's (so I asking why not teyzelerim)?

6 months ago

Muriz6
Muriz6

Zato jer je teyze jednina, a teyzeler mnozina.

3 months ago

Salih_Dz.

Actually in meantime I realised that teyzemin is a possessive = My aunt's. My English was wrong i thought "my aunt's" is plural, but plural would be "my aunts"

Ps. Ovo sam upitao prije 3 mjeseca a Napredovalo se vremenom pa se skonta sto sta :)

3 months ago

Muriz6
Muriz6

Great. Nice to meet here someone from Bosnia learning like I do. Let's see what we will make after we finish this Turkish language tree.

3 months ago

Salih_Dz.

Tanıştımıza memnun oldum :) Will I do not expect a lot, as someone said that Duolingo is only here to help you to make a first step, luckily I have a friend who knows Turkish so I think he is gonna to be my victim after completing the tree :D Sellam iz Zivinica :)

3 months ago

Muriz6
Muriz6

Nice to hear that. Selam to you from Kladanj!

3 months ago