"Teyzelerin gidiyor."

Translation:Your aunts are going.

June 9, 2015

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dragan17a

So this is a sentence where gidiyorlar would be possible?


orde90

Yes because aunts are human.

If you ask me, you can always say use the plural form. But the grammar professors say that it's too much for things that don't have a soul.


dragan17a

But is it used though? I mean, here it only says gidiyor


orde90

Of course, since you say teyzelerin which is a plural noun you don't need to repeat the pluralness in the verb. Teyzelerin gidiyor and Teyzelerin gidiyorlar are both perfect.

However, if there were no subject you would have to use the plural form.

Gidiyorlar -> They are going. (here you cannot say Gidiyor.)


BrunnoHC

Is "your aunts go" wrong?


Farshad544407

This sentence has two meanings : Gidiyor can be defined as "leaving" and "going". So it has ambiguity


Salih_Dz.

Strange. In the beginning of this family course there was a sentence: teyzemin - my aunt's (so I asking why not teyzelerim)?


Muriz6

Zato jer je teyze jednina, a teyzeler mnozina.


Salih_Dz.

Actually in meantime I realised that teyzemin is a possessive = My aunt's. My English was wrong i thought "my aunt's" is plural, but plural would be "my aunts"

Ps. Ovo sam upitao prije 3 mjeseca a Napredovalo se vremenom pa se skonta sto sta :)


Muriz6

Great. Nice to meet here someone from Bosnia learning like I do. Let's see what we will make after we finish this Turkish language tree.


Salih_Dz.

Tanıştımıza memnun oldum :) Will I do not expect a lot, as someone said that Duolingo is only here to help you to make a first step, luckily I have a friend who knows Turkish so I think he is gonna to be my victim after completing the tree :D Sellam iz Zivinica :)


Muriz6

Nice to hear that. Selam to you from Kladanj!


AboAyman3

Why leaving (going) is not accepted?


Jiffy78

The plural of aunt is aunties, but it didn't accept 'Your aunties are going'


Iroha242066

Why isn't Teyzeler gidiyor?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.