1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "His dog is black."

"His dog is black."

Translation:O cachorro dele é preto.

October 3, 2013

14 Comments


MarkosGoulet

I used '❤❤❤❤❤" instead of "preto", but that was apparently wrong. They both mean the same thing. In fact, in the Colours segment, they even taught that "❤❤❤❤❤" and "preto" both mean black!


meaestacio

As far as I understand, "❤❤❤❤❤" would be primarily used to describe people whereas "preto" is used for non-people.

Por exemplo: o homem ❤❤❤❤❤ anda o cão preto dele.


MarkosGoulet

Sounds like a good rule to go by. Obrigado! :)


hburdon

In a recent lesson, I had the sentence "O chocolate é ❤❤❤❤❤". So I used "❤❤❤❤❤" here, and there's my heart gone!


f.rodrigues-

Both are correct, some people say "cachorro ❤❤❤❤❤" and "cachorro preto", thou the fonder is more "poetic" and the latter is more common.


Monimaboo

I.dont understsnd the point of the red stars, tho' everyone else seems to. Can someone kindly explaiin please? Thanks


GabrielDayot

Why is "o cachorro é preto" is wrong?


mh58541

You have to use linked words in this case dela >of heres


GabrielDayot

Oh. I understand now! "dele" is used for the dog to be his. Yay! :D


meaestacio

What is wrong with saying "O dele cão/cachorro é preto"?


anomalocaris

"Dele" comes after the noun, and "seu" comes before it.


meaestacio

Ah, eu entendo. Muito obrigado, anomalocaris! :)


santiagoo917

Can dog in Portuguese also be "perro" instead of "cachorro"?


Paulenrique

No, it is Spanish.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.