"His dog is black."

Translation:O cachorro dele é preto.

October 3, 2013

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MarkosGoulet

I used 'negro" instead of "preto", but that was apparently wrong. They both mean the same thing. In fact, in the Colours segment, they even taught that "negro" and "preto" both mean black!


meaestacio

As far as I understand, "negro" would be primarily used to describe people whereas "preto" is used for non-people.

Por exemplo: o homem negro anda o cão preto dele.


hburdon

In a recent lesson, I had the sentence "O chocolate é negro". So I used "negro" here, and there's my heart gone!


MarkosGoulet

Sounds like a good rule to go by. Obrigado! :)


f.rodrigues-

Both are correct, some people say "cachorro negro" and "cachorro preto", thou the fonder is more "poetic" and the latter is more common.


Monimaboo

I.dont understsnd the point of the red stars, tho' everyone else seems to. Can someone kindly explaiin please? Thanks


wansembe

Duolingo seems to have an autoreplace censorship when the letters orgen occur in reverse order. The feminine is not so censored. It would be nice if there were a headnote in threads where the masculine appears often, explaining the rule.


GabrielDayot

Why is "o cachorro é preto" is wrong?


mh58541

You have to use linked words in this case dela >of heres


GabrielDayot

Oh. I understand now! "dele" is used for the dog to be his. Yay! :D


Kami922062

Would "Seu cachorro é preto" be correct? Ami missing the "o" somewhere?


meaestacio

What is wrong with saying "O dele cão/cachorro é preto"?


anomalocaris

"Dele" comes after the noun, and "seu" comes before it.


meaestacio

Ah, eu entendo. Muito obrigado, anomalocaris! :)


santiagoo917

Can dog in Portuguese also be "perro" instead of "cachorro"?


Paulenrique

No, it is Spanish.


Izaguirre

You can use cachorro or cão in portuguese, cão in spanish would be Can or Perro.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.