"His dog is black."

Translation:O cachorro dele é preto.

October 3, 2013

12 Comments


MarkosGoulet

I used '❤❤❤❤❤" instead of "preto", but that was apparently wrong. They both mean the same thing. In fact, in the Colours segment, they even taught that "❤❤❤❤❤" and "preto" both mean black!

October 22, 2013

meaestacio

As far as I understand, "❤❤❤❤❤" would be primarily used to describe people whereas "preto" is used for non-people.

Por exemplo: o homem ❤❤❤❤❤ anda o cão preto dele.

October 23, 2013

MarkosGoulet

Sounds like a good rule to go by. Obrigado! :)

October 23, 2013

hburdon

In a recent lesson, I had the sentence "O chocolate é ❤❤❤❤❤". So I used "❤❤❤❤❤" here, and there's my heart gone!

January 26, 2014

f.rodrigues-

Both are correct, some people say "cachorro ❤❤❤❤❤" and "cachorro preto", thou the fonder is more "poetic" and the latter is more common.

January 28, 2015

MonicaBurn0

I.dont understsnd the point of the red stars, tho' everyone else seems to. Can someone kindly explaiin please? Thanks

December 28, 2018

GabrielDayot

Why is "o cachorro é preto" is wrong?

August 2, 2015

mh58541

You have to use linked words in this case dela >of heres

August 5, 2015

GabrielDayot

Oh. I understand now! "dele" is used for the dog to be his. Yay! :D

August 6, 2015

meaestacio

What is wrong with saying "O dele cão/cachorro é preto"?

October 3, 2013

anomalocaris

"Dele" comes after the noun, and "seu" comes before it.

October 3, 2013

meaestacio

Ah, eu entendo. Muito obrigado, anomalocaris! :)

October 3, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.