1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo respeto a mi padre."

"Yo respeto a mi padre."

Translation:I respect my father.

December 27, 2012

63 Comments


CGiattino

A lot of these sentences seem to require the preposition "a" after the verb; Duolingo hasn't really defined a rule for this. It seems like it's required when you have a transitive verb acting on an object in the sentence.


rocko2012

I gather when people or pets are involved together the "a" must me there. I heard it called "personal a" in those cases.


_nombreDeUsuario

Wow!!!!! You have a long streak! On June 12th 2016, you will get 118 lingots!!!! Wow!!!!!


Ash473779

That's true. In polish (and maybe other Slavic languages?) The adjectives change to show personal nouns, which is cool.


Gizmo4pt8

Maybe I am just grabbing for explanations, but I have always seen it as (using this example) "I have respect for..." and that is why the "a".


BlakeMcKeeNC

I too think the "a" is there to maybe imply something like "i (show) respect to my father."


skirkk

"a" is often used in sentences, between the verb and the direct object. In this case, 'respeto' is the verb and 'mi padre' is the direct object.


_8675309_

Well its not like they ever really define any kind of rules in the first place. They just give you examples to go by without explaining them.


vduerst

I also notice some of the other websites do a much better job with grammar than duolingo, but they don't offer a place to discuss or an option for self-monitoring. Each program seems to have its own strengths and limitations. No se ven un caballo del regalo en la boca.


BlakeMcKeeNC

On the computer version of the website it does give you more information than thats right or thats wrong. Not sure why they didn't carry that over to the mobile version. I wish they would.


mkab95

Your profile pic altogether makes your comment funnier lol


eddie142196

It would be sooo much more helpful if there was some explaination rather then simply using the community to vaguly do it for them.


Baramander

That is how you normally learn a language. If you make a mistake, the teacher gives you the correct way to say it, not a long-winded explanation of the grammar rules. If you say please give it to she, the teacher just says please give it to her.


FakeShark

I made the same observation and was about to ask the same thing. It would be nice to have some clarification if this is to do with transitive verbs or not.


LindaHill

It has nothing to do with whether or not a verb is transitive. It has to do with whether the object is alive in some sense. I have even seen it used with the Spanish translation of "They named the ship the Titanic." The rationale was that the ship was personified!


Tamara7725

That sounds like when we call ships "she" or "her."


Languagetarian

So if any action is geared towards a person/pet/something alive that someone cares about, we put "a" after the verb?

^^That is what I gather from: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/persa.htm

Also, something important to note from that site is that we don't use "a" after the verb "tener", or the verb form "hay", even if the direct object is a person.

Ex. Tengo dos hermanos. (tener) I have two brothers.

<pre> Hay cinco chicas. There are five girls. </pre>

Also, just like how we don't use "un" or "una" when talking about someone's occupation, we don't use "a" either.

Ex. Necesito médico. I need (any) doctor. (or) I need medical assistance.

<pre> Necesito jardinero. I need (any) gardener. (or) I need someone to tend my garden. </pre>

fullshred

Great explanation, thank you!


Wes69754

Thank you, I came to the comments wondering why a was used sometimes and not others.


ChrisFowle1

Why is "I respect my parent" unacceptable?


timstellmach

It's not clear to me that Spanish has such an idiom for "parent" in the singular, aside from the obvious "padre o madre."


Thawk0901

But, padres means both fathers along with all combinations of parents... right?


timstellmach

Correct. "Padres" can mean "parents," "fathers," or (I believe) "forebears," depending on context.


Len_H

I am also wondering what the rule is for the "a" after some verbs. I look and try to understand the pattern but I can not find it. Any help on this would be appreciated, thank you.


vicki.kura

See LindaHill's comment above and many other comments on all of the pages that include the personal a. Many have links to help you out.


Captain_Howdy

It's funny how I can really botch up one word, but putting a 'c' in 'respeto' takes off a heart.


EllieOnza

Would it be okay to just say "respeto mi padre"?


timstellmach

You can leave out the "yo" but not the "a."


RickPoulin

It bothers me to say these sentences because they are lies lol.


socalkira

think of the word respetar as " to show respect to" then it makes sense why the A comes before father...


timstellmach

The personal "a" would come before father no matter what the verb was. It's used with any person when they are the direct object of the sentence.


Sweatersss

I showed this to my dad, and he gave me an oreo


1AhmedSameh1

How "a) then mi ?


WillieJohn15

Much more info on the website rather than the app.


noaheford1

how would you say, 'do you respect your father', "Respetas tu padre", quizas?


jkomsky

How would you say he respects me: "Ello respeta a yo"? Or "a me"?


rocko2012

I assume "me respeta" = "él me respeta" = "él me respeta a mí" Though I assume the "a mí" is unnecessarily redundant.


jkomsky

Ah, so then would "Yo respeto a mi padre" be the same as "Se respeto a mi padre"? Is "se respeto" "I respect him"?


Jojobee

I believe that would be I respect myself. It would be "Lo respeto"

Me, te, lo, la, nos, los, and las are direct pronouns. Me, te, le, nos, and les are indirect pronouns.


Johngt44

I think that would be (yo) le respeto. But wiuld like to hear a definitive answer,..


rocko2012

Sorry I do not know.


Johngt44

Él me respeta I'd think because me is indirect pronoun, doesn't need the a....?


shaharb

Am I the only one here who tried this in audio and didn't hear the spoken 'a'? Anyway, I reported it


mitaine56

it,s probably because 2 vowels are following.


WarrenEsch

I heard it but only just. It could be one of those things that sound ommited as part of how the language is spoken. Good to check the slower option if unsure.


BryanC14

i heard it fine


Jakyll-and-Hyde

Do we really need the a in this sentence, either way, a or no a, the sentence still works. Please tell me


MommaDiestel

Thank you for the help. It is MUCH clearer now.


veronika_e

So, if a woman was saying this, would I say "Yo respeta a mi padre" ???


timstellmach

No. You seem to be attempting gender agreement, but verbs do not have gender.


ACL8903

I am a Jedi, like my father before me.


watchp

Why did when I hovered over "Padre" it gave me the options "father" and "FUN", im confused, someone please help.


timstellmach

"Padre" can be used colloquially as an adjective meaning important, useful, or pleasing (it varies by region). Kind of like "boss" in North American English. I wouldn't worry about it.


GoodluckShonna

I respect my father too Duolingo!


eunjooLee5

why put 'a' in this sentence?


timstellmach

The preposition "a" is always used to introduce the direct object of the verb when it is considered to be a person.

This can apply to such things as pets, but not to non-specific people (as in "Somebody called a doctor.") There's also an exception for the verb "hay" and any form of the verb "tener."


Flamer101

The "a" is often used as a non-translatable, grammatical sign or "cue" before a HUMAN direct object.


Sona178511

There is no "respeto" in the answers.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.