1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "L'insetto è lungo un centime…

"L'insetto è lungo un centimetro."

Translation:The insect is a centimeter long.

October 3, 2013

56 Comments


chatee

I wrote: The insect is one centimeter in length?. It was wrong. Somebody wants to help?.


Viaggiatore

That seems fine to me.


Marninger

I think that is allowing a too large freedom in translation for us beginners.

Lungo = long

Lunghezza = length

English and Italian is different like this:

The insect is one centimeter - . . . tall, wide, long, - or what?

l'insetto è lungo = The insect is long - . . . how long?


impiastro

This is a response which has not yet been entered into the data base...the computer program does not know that this respone is accetable yet.


Paul-Rivo

it takes 3 years to correct ???!!! wonder if they read the remarks let alone make the appropriate changes.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No, they don't read the comments here. This is not the place to report issues. The flag is for reporting issues, which they will then receive.


JonMiller00

It'll only get corrected if someone reports it


jaye16

You should report it.


amaybury

Is that ordinary in Italian, to put lungo before the centimetro? Thanks


bdonvr

Please someone explain, I'm not getting why either. Is it like 'piace' in that you have to change the word order?


Lexht

"un centimetro" adds info to "lungo", so it comes after the same way adjectives come after nouns.


Nikki895366

Thank you. Your explanation simplied it.


Marninger

Italian word order is different from English, it's kind of like this:

The insect
- - - - - - - - is long [defining (the aspect of) the insect]
- - - - - - - - - - - - - one centimeter. [defining (how) long]

L'insetto
- - - - - - - è lungo
- - - - - - - - - - - - - un centimetro.


Girishkorgaonkar

Why the translation can't be -> 'L'insetto e(accent) un centimetro lungo' ?


Richard78640

Because it works the same way as adjectives coming after nouns. Similarly, centimetro describes lungo.


fran.cis.co

I very well may be wrong, but "L'insetto ha un centimetro di lunghezza" feels more like what someone would say. I know it has a different translation, but the current one feels awkward.


Viaggiatore

It seems rather clumsy to me. In English we wouldn't say The insect has a centimeter of length. This may help: http://www.wordreference.com/enit/long


Sassicat

I agree! Lunghezza sounds better .... But we didnt write the questions lol!


boopsesther

Why do they put the centimer at the end


Margaret_S

Not sure but I think lungo is modifying the verb, not the direct object. The word structure doesn't make sense any other way. 'how long is...' '...is (how) long...'


PlanNine16

Does anyone know what "The insect measure one centimetre" would be in Italian? Thx =)


maran999

I think it is "L'insetto misuro uno centimetro", but don't take my word for it. Also, what's up with the Spanish flag in your profile picture? :)


Sofia222677

"L'insetto misura un centimetro".

"misuro", suggested by the other user, is the first person singular conjugation.


GidiZisk

I can't really think about another sentence that goes "a -noun- -adjective- " -> this is why the translation is weird (?). Can some English native speaker give another example such as "a centimeter long" with others nouns + adjectives in that form?


amaybury

We could use it with any measurement: 'the insect is a centimetre long/is a metre long/is a foot long/is a mile long. In these sentences, 'a' just replaces 'one' - 'one centimetre long', 'one metre long' etc.


GidiZisk

And besides measurments?


amaybury

Not that I can think of.


GeraldineH63571

Why is it not " e un centimetre lungo". ??


Marninger

Italian word order is different . . . descriptive adjectives normally come after the noun they modify.

A black dog - Un cane nero
A big man - Un uomo grande
The high wall - Il muro alto

But there are many exceptions and you may want to read up on Italian adjectives at ThoughCo. If you scroll down there is a section on where to place them. Sandra has also provided some valuable comments on Italian adjectives.

Sandra on position of adjectives

Sandra on adjectives that change their meaning depending on their position


Anna295568

A question for native Italians: would it be correct to say " L'insetto FA un centimetro di lungo" with an equivalent meaning (as in French "l'insecte fait un centimètre de long")?


Sofia222677

It's correct if you replace "di lungo" with "di lunghezza".


BronzetheSling

Spero non e "a flea!".


haydee14p

Why is it un centimetro and not uno centimetro


Rae.F
Mod
Plus


https://i.imgur.com/ioiRcSS.png

Same reason it's il centimetro and not lo centimetro.

https://i.imgur.com/aJ7Qlgb.jpg


Muyil

So centimetro is prounounced as 'chin-tee-met-row' not 'chen-tee-met-row? Any native speaker for help, please?


Telisa7

According to the native speakers on forvo, it's CHEN.

https://forvo.com/search/centimetro/


doabarrelroll94

The world placement threw me off here. I'm a bit confused because if I were to literally translate, it would be, "The insect is long a centimeter". Can somebody help me out with this?


Lexht

"a centimetre" modifies "long" so it comes after, like adjectives come after the nouns they modify.


Kolly127047

È una formica grande!


Anne609994

Could we not say " L'insetto e un centimetro di lungo?"


Marninger

I guess you are thinking something like ". . of length ?
But length is lunghezza . . .


GregDAugustine

Let's have a round of applause for the metric system! 100 of these critters end to end are a meter long! In America, 100 of them would be 1.0936 yards, or 3.2808 feet. Yeah, that's easy to work with.


Marie935782

I wrote one centimetro as a mathematical quantity: "1 " centimetro: this was not accepted...


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Writing the numeral instead of the word defeats the purpose of learning the numbers in Italian.


[deactivated user]

    I listened several times and heard gli insetto, not l'insetto


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Next time something like that happens, please flag it before moving on and report a problem with the audio.


KarenMcCann51

    Couldn't understand - yet again. Sounds like her batteries need replacing!


Fighter.Boy

    When I click on slow motion it sounds like someone holding his neck


Durczykiew

    They do not accept all the correct versions of one sentence. They probably want us to stick to one structure only in order to learn it more quickly. I do not know.


duxon

    There isa trick in duolingo to make loose

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.