"Les enfants que la police a trouvés vont bien."

Translation:The children whom the police found are fine.

June 9, 2015

118 Comments


podbay

"The children that the police found are well" should be accepted, non ?

July 31, 2015

BastouXII

I think so, yes.

August 3, 2015

SpanishDon918

"well" was not accepted for me.

August 22, 2015

ieviss

"are doing well" was accepted for me

November 30, 2015

MadameAbel

How many more million times am I going to see this phrase. Am I being punished for getting it right all the time?

June 12, 2019

BeverlyKaye

Moi aussi. I get this sentence so often that as soon as I type in "the children" my phone automatically fills in the rest!

August 26, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Do a different lesson and come back here later when you want to review.

June 12, 2019

aussie3931

I must agree with the comment from MadameAbel. I am asked to do this exercise about four times every day, even though I answer correctly every time. And, by the way. I have completed all lessons twice and now just do whatever Duo chooses for me. As well as that I have completed all of the stories and Tiny cards twice and also doing those a third time. So I think there is a glitch in the system that causes this exercise to be given to me ad nauseam. My wife is also in the same situation as me, but with more months of XP, and she is also being bombarded with this sentence.

July 1, 2019

Sitesurf

Yet, there are 13 sentences in that section, which should be enough for a wider choice.

July 1, 2019

aussie3931

There may be a wider choice but the program chooses this particular sentence many times every day. I suppose the positive side is that I will never forget how lucky the lost children are and what a good job the police did. :)

July 1, 2019

myau_myauka

Why does "trouvés" correspond with "les enfants" and not "la police" here?

July 2, 2015

BastouXII

I'm guessing that by "correspond", you mean "agree", right? That's because, when a verb is conjugated in a compound tense (using an auxiliary) with the auxiliary avoir, like in this scenario, the past participle part of the verb (trouvés here) will agree either with the direct object (French complément d'objet direct, or COD) if it is placed before the verb or not at all. So if there is no COD, or if it's after the verb, then there's no agreement.

With that explanation in mind, it makes perfect sense to ask : "Who was found?" The children. And since les enfants is placed before the verb, trouvés agrees with it, we put it in plural form.

July 2, 2015

myau_myauka

God, I can't seem to get this rule because it's so illogical :)) Thank you for your explanation, I hope it sinks one day :)

July 7, 2015

BastouXII

Make it simpler then, "who is found?" The children. Is it before the verb? Yes, aggreement.

The police isn't found, it did the finding.

Edit: You'd better just asking who the past participle applies to and always agreeing with it, you'll be right maybe 75% of the time. And when you'll get better at French grammar, start to look out for exceptions to this simplified rule. The obvious next step is to not make who it applies to agree if the auxiliary is avoir and the applied object is after the verb.

July 7, 2015

mcconnell.jd

Doncccc....

"La police a trouvée (fem, sg) les enfants...."

Mais

"Les enfants que la police a trouvés (m, pl) ..."

N'est pas?

January 6, 2018

BastouXII

"La police a trouvée (fem, sg) les enfants...."

No, trouvé can never, ever agree with la police, since la police is never the one being found, it is the one doing the finding. So it's either :

« La police a trouvé les enfants... » (no agreement at all because the people or thing being found, les enfants, is after the verb)
or
« Les enfants que la polica a trouvés... » (agreement with les enfants because it is before the verb)

January 6, 2018

srh1056

I thought it was only direct object pronouns placed before the verb that agree.

February 10, 2018

sotnosen93

No, it's direct objects in general. I'd guess pronouns are just the most common forms these pre-verb objects take.

December 4, 2018

alexisloyola

why is it "que" and not "qui" here?

September 19, 2015

BastouXII

Que and qui can be used in many different ways, it's no wonder it becomes confusing.

In this case, they would be relative pronouns, introducing a relative clause (the main clause is les enfants vont bien = "the children are fine", and the relative one is que la police a trouvés = "that the police found").

When qui and que are relative pronouns, we use qui when the antecedent is the subject of the verb in the relative clause, and que when it is the (direct) object of the verb. In this case, la police = "the police" is the subject of a trouvés = "found", and que stands for les enfants = "the children", direct object of the same verb.

If we turn it around, we get : Les enfants qui ont trouvé la police vont bien = "The children who found the police are fine". We swapped the subject and the object of the relative clause, so we used qui.

September 21, 2015

aussie3931

Nice contributions Sébastien.

June 22, 2019

nicholas_ashley

Generally, qui replaces a subject and que replaces an object.

model that works 95% of the time:

qui + verb

que + subject + verb

examples

la pomme qui est sur l'arbre. - the apple that is on the tree

J'ai acheté le livre que ma sœur a écrit.- I bought the book my sister wrote.

Où habite le peintre que j'ai vu aujourd'hui ? - Where does the painter whom I saw today live?

November 21, 2016

Sitesurf

I would say that in a relative clause "qui" is a subject and "que" is an object 100% of the time.

June 19, 2018

[deactivated user]

    The general rule of thumb is that 'qui' has to be followed straight away by a verb and 'que' is followed by a noun.

    March 27, 2018

JannaGreit

    very repetitive question

    June 19, 2019

MadameAbel

    HOW MANY MORE TIMES MUST I WRITE OUT THIS PHRASE. PLEASE ADD MORE VARIETY TO THE LESSONS, DUO.

    July 18, 2019

ALLintolearning3

    You are complaining at 5e wrong location. It is not the sentence that you are having trouble with, but the algorithm that chooses which sentence you get. So, go to the main discussion forum and post with the troubleshooting topic. The people who need to see your problem do not read the sentence discussions.

    July 19, 2019

Nicola526448

    I don't understand the use of 'vont' in this phrase. 'The children that the police found going well?'

    June 16, 2017

Jessica535332

    I think this is just how French says things like "I am fine"; "Ça va bien" is literally "It goes well".

    August 1, 2017

stephen_zissou

    The police found the children, and those children are now doing well. Les enfants (the children) que la police a trouvés (the ones that the police found) vont bien (are doing well now).

    July 31, 2017

rickrobin

    This exercise has been repeated over and over and over again, apparently to pad the process. It's an infuriating waste of time.

    June 7, 2019

ALLintolearning3

    It is not to pad the process, but because repetition is a proven learning tool.

    June 7, 2019

MadameAbel

    I've receive this line countless times for days, multiple times in a lesson. Is anyone else having this problem? Duo is like a stuck record.

    June 19, 2019

JerryTo2

    I thought "are fine" is sont bien? Wouldn't vont bien mean "are going to be fine"?

    February 28, 2017

paeonia001

    No, remember the phrase "ça va bien" - things are going well. Therefore, "Ils vont bien" is "they are fine".

    May 20, 2018

NicoleShhh

    Pour quoi 'bien' et pas 'biens'? J'ai pensé que ceci serait d'accord avec 'les enfants'.

    December 4, 2017

stephen_zissou

    "bien" is an adverb, modifying "vont." "Bien" doesn't change form. Adverbs never do.

    March 27, 2018

RobEerto3

    The childen that the police have found go well - Incorrect

    October 28, 2018

Sitesurf

    Duolingo does not use the verb "to go" to describe people's health.

    October 28, 2018

rickrobin

    Over and over and over and over and over and over and over and over again the same exercise that you've gotten right over and over and over, etc, again until you start making mistakes because you can't stand to pay attention to it anymore. This is precisely the wrong way to teach, and I f......HATE it.

    June 3, 2019

aussie3931

    Yes Duo. I am confused about this sentence. Well, not so much the sentence, but I am confused as to why both my wife and I have been asked to write this sentence at least 80 times during the last three weeks, when neither of us made a mistake. I joined Duo Plus for 12 months, hoping that might help when I first reported this obvious glitch. But nothing has changed. We must still write this sentence over and over. Do any Duolingo staff members read our reported problems? Please don't misunderstand my post. I LOVE Duo and have learned a great deal since I began about three years ago. Could someone please fix this ?

    July 8, 2019

ALLintolearning3

    This is the sentence discussion. Any glitch in programming should be reported through the report button at the bottom of the help page through the help button at the bottom of this page with a screenshot which will include your system parameters as well as the exact exercise for the sentence.

    July 8, 2019

MadameAbel

    HOW MANY MORE TIMES MUST I WRITE OUT THIS PHRASE. PLEASE ADD MORE VARIETY TO THESE LESSONS, DUO!

    July 18, 2019

ALLintolearning3

    Your problem is not with the sentence, so post in the main discussion forum instead of the sentence discussion. Use the topic troubleshooting as your problem is with the algorithm that chooses the sentence for you. You are not posting to the people who can fix this here.

    July 19, 2019

Darren94109

    Thanks to Duolingo, this may be the ONLY sentence that I ever learn.

    July 25, 2019

Ellisjohn9

    This is beyond a joke now....How many more times??????????

    August 10, 2019

MandarkCz

    "The children found by police..." should be accepted too, no?

    June 9, 2015

BastouXII

    Well, the French sentence would then be Les enfants trouvés par la police...

    Although the meaning is the same, the structure isn't.

    June 9, 2015

penny776032

    ... THE police

    March 7, 2019

LSadun

    How did the future tense "vont" get into a statement about the past?

    January 24, 2017

paeonia001

    It's not future tense, it's present tense. Ils vont bien = they (the children) are fine.

    May 20, 2018

LSadun

    Wouldn't "they ARE fine" be "Ils SONT bien"? Doesn't "vont" mean "will"? Or is this a construction like the German "Mir geht es gut"?

    June 4, 2018

Kansalainen

    In this case 'vont' does not mean 'will', it is the present of the verb 'aller' . Je vais bien, il va bien, ils/elles vont bien. Similar to the German construction

    June 19, 2018

Seattle_Scott

    In English we say "they're doing well" and in French we say "they're going well. Alors, ils vont bien.

    March 28, 2019

sarah.tait

    I said "kids" instead of "children" and it wouldn't accept my answer. Is there reasoning for this?

    May 30, 2018

Sitesurf

    Yes, there is. The register of speech is not the same:

    • Les/des enfants = children - standard language
    • Kids = les gamins/gamines - colloquial language
    June 19, 2018

ChrisDowne1

    There appears to be a technical issue with the speaking exercises in my app. It seems that since the last update, as soon as I hit the button to speak, I receive a no-go message until I've exhausted all attempts. I've not had difficulty with speaking exercises until now. I've tried emptying the cache and restarting the app with no result. I've installed all updates as they appear. Please advise. Thank you.

    June 12, 2018

VirginiaTh278025

    Is, "the police" always singular? ... or is "La police" a collective noun?

    June 28, 2018

Sitesurf

    Usually "la police" is collective (feminine and singular). However, you may refer to various branches or departments as "les polices criminelle, scientifique, judiciaire...".

    June 28, 2018

Bill555212

    if it's collective, then why wouldn't it correspond to 'they found" and be "la police ont trouvé". if it was singular then it would correspond the "the policeman/he found" and "a" would be appropriate

    September 28, 2018

Sitesurf

    In French, singular is singular and plural is plural. We don't use one for the other and plural starts at two full units.

    A singular noun can be collective but its verb will be in singular, as well as other adjectives or pronoun.

    La police a trouvé les enfants. Elle les a emmenés à l'hôpital.
    Les policiers ont trouvé les enfants. Ils les ont emmenés à l'hôpital.

    September 29, 2018

effyleven

    "Whom" is heading for the archaic dustbin (trashcan). I am surprised to see it here, especially as the French word construction does not require it at all.

    July 29, 2018

Sitesurf

    The French word construction does require a relative pronoun in its object form = que

    August 1, 2018

effyleven

    However, Duolingo currently finds "that" an acceptable substitute. 29 Jul 2018

    July 29, 2018

ALLintolearning3

    ...and "that" is often omitted in English, so I tried "The children the police found are fine." using the word tiles. and it was also accepted as correct.

    May 1, 2019

Edward305530

    Not for me, they didn't.

    June 4, 2019

ALLintolearning3

    What was your complete sentence, because your error must have been elsewhere?

    June 4, 2019

AchilesMalta

    One of the official English translations is incorrect. It reads "the police have found". In English, "police" is a singular word. Therefore the translation should be "police has found"!

    September 22, 2018

LSadun

    That's not accurate. Or rather, it may be accurate in Britain (I wouldn't know), but not in the United States, where police are usually plural.

    Curiously, this is the opposite of the trans-Atlantic difference for corporations, which are plural in Britain and singular in the United States.

    September 22, 2018

Wanda655505

    In American English, a member of the police force is the police. (sometimes one will say policeman or policewoman, but that is not usually the case, unless you are trying to be very specific of the gender of that police) police.

    Sitesurf's reference will back up this definition.

    For example, if you call the police to your home and a single police officer comes to the door, you would say the police are here. You what not say the policeman is here or the police woman is here you usually say the police are here. Or, if you're looking for the police on the street and you see a single officer you can point to from a distance, you would announce there is the police, not necessarily there's a policeman or there's a police woman, although of course you could if you wanted to and you could tell the gender of the officer, or you could say there's a police officer, but the people from where I live and the United States, would regularly say simply there's the police.

    December 14, 2018

ALLintolearning3

    When you say "the police", it is collective there could be any number of police officers and we would use the plural for it.

    May 1, 2019

Blair-D

    https://ibb.co/6yVFnvG https://ibb.co/4FbWRqy why are neither of these right? As an English speaker, I'm sure that they mean the exact same thing.

    March 23, 2019

Sitesurf

    Again, "kids" is the translation for "gamins/gamines". To translate "enfants" please use "children".

    March 24, 2019

Blair-D

    Aaah, ok. I was looking on it through an English perspective, as in English they are synonyms.

    March 24, 2019

hostilius

    Am i the only one who has been cursed to translate this sentence multiple times per exercise in literally every strengthening exercise for the rest of eternity? IM SO SICK OF IT

    July 11, 2019

Ellisjohn9

    How many more times....This is getting rediculous.

    July 16, 2019

Ellisjohn9

    This is getting way beyond a joke!!!

    July 17, 2019

ALLintolearning3

    Why don’t you move on to the next lesson?

    July 17, 2019

aussie3931

    Bonjour ALLinto. It seems that you misunderstand the many frustrated comments about this sentence. I stopped moving through lessons about a year ago, having completed the entire learning tree twice at that time. Now I let Duo choose what ever it thinks I should revise. So I am not choosing to do this lesson, whatever that lesson may be. It is just so pointless that Duo gives me this sentence at least eight times every day at the moment, irrespective of whether I am using my Macbook or my phone or my desktop computer. Every day, over and over. I even subscribe as a PLUS user, hoping that Duo would take notice of my comments. But nothing has changed. I know it appears trivial to you, but we don't have any control over what exercises Duo presents us with. So I completely understand the frustration it is causing to so many people.

    July 17, 2019

ALLintolearning3

    Exactly, don’t let Duolingo choose for you. Take control of your revision. You can decide what to review by checking at https://duome.eu/Ellisjohn9 for him and https://duome.eu/aussie3931 fir you.

    July 18, 2019

aussie3931

    And so it goes, on and on and on and on and on and on and on and on.........

    August 1, 2019

ALLintolearning3

    Have you reported this bug through the help button on the bottom of this page? You need to provide a screenshot which gives them your system parameters.

    Here is a discussion that I have started in the troubleshooting topic of the main forum: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/33648151/Logarithm-that-chooses-sentences

    August 1, 2019

Tropical.King

    Please stop giving this to me Duolingo. I now get it 2-4 times per lesson.

    August 16, 2019

ALLintolearning3

    Scroll up please.

    August 16, 2019

lolee77

    I get this exercise every time I practice. PLEASE FIX!!!

    August 19, 2019

VirginiaTh278025

    Got it, thank you 'surf :)

    June 29, 2018

_Mythopoeic

    why 'que' instead of 'qui'?

    July 14, 2018

Sitesurf

    Because the relative pronoun "qui" is the subject form, and in this sentence, the subject is "la police".

    July 15, 2018

Hugoago-go

    Why bien, not biens, when its children plural?

    February 22, 2019

Sitesurf

    "Bien" is an adverb and adverbs are invariable.

    February 24, 2019

penny776032

    The children found by the police ' accepted March 2019

    March 7, 2019

KatrinaTheLamia

    ... I am so glad the word scramble does not require the word "whom"... as it is a word that continually perplexes and confuses me.

    March 12, 2019

StefaniHa

    Why is trouver pluralized here? Trouver is a perfectly normal avoir -er verb, which does not change to match the subject. Super confused here.

    April 2, 2019

Seattle_Scott

    It’s accorded with the children that were found. “Les fautes que j’ai trouvées sur Duo étaient énormes”... for example.

    April 3, 2019

Roody-Roo

    Read the thread to find several explanations.

    May 23, 2019

Jamal51969

    Should trouve follow police or children therefore should it be trouve or trouves?

    June 19, 2019

ALLintolearning3

    If it were present tense, “trouve” would be correct for its subject “police” and “trouves” is the form used for the singular familiar form of you “tu”. However, this is the past tense “a trouvé” is correct for “police”. If you needed to say children find in a different sentence the verb form would be “trouvent”

    June 20, 2019

TonyWilson16

    This one pops up WAY too much

    August 30, 2019

Ellisjohn9

    Im going to go insane with this repetition over and over again!!!!

    September 8, 2019

Ellisjohn9

    Im going to stop this rediculous charade soon

    July 17, 2019

Marco799028

    Enfants = kids. Please adjust

    January 1, 2019

Sitesurf

    Enfants = Children
    Kids = Gamins/Gamines

    January 1, 2019

garpike

    Kids = Chevreaux, too.

    August 16, 2019
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.