1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das akzeptiere ich nicht."

"Das akzeptiere ich nicht."

Translation:I do not accept that.

October 3, 2013

23 Comments


jared83

Is there a reason why "ich" isn't the first word here? Does it affect which words are emphasized?


sakasiru

Yes. You can say "ich akzeptiere das nicht" as well, it's just a matter what word you want to emphasize.


Clouwil

You can do somethig similar in english. "That, I do not accept" / "I do not accept that"


Manny4us

Go on Youtube and search up "word order." You'll make better sense of German Word order.


OscarPevan

In spanish we can say.

No acepto eso...or eso yo no lo acepto...or yo no acepto eso.


Wirelizard

"I do not accept that" was accepted; would "That is not acceptable to me" have been?


sakasiru

"Das ist nicht akzeptabel für mich." is closer to your sentence.


ArvindhMani

"I cant accept that"? To me it's a more polite way of saying the same thing - I feel it should be accepted. Comments?


sakasiru

That would be "Ich kann das nicht akzeptieren" in German. You have to stay as close to the original sentence as possible, including all connotations of politeness.


alibob99

There is a clear difference in meaning between something you don't and can't accept.

If you say you don't accept something, there is a real argument about whether a fact is true or not.

If you said you can't accept something, it's less that you disagree and more that you can't cope with it emotionally.


drew.jacobs

I put "I do not accept" and it marked it wrong with the accepted being "It I do not accept". Is It required here?


Drex450886

Duolingo in a nutshell when you type any answer in.


uan33

Does DL accept "That I do not accept" (said with a pause after "That")?


Minervas37

"Das?! Das akzeptiere ich nicht!"


LesleyPunc

Where is the word that in the German sentence?


sakasiru

"Das" can either be a definite article or a demonstrative. Here, it's the latter, since there is no noun an article could refer to.


DavidBwell

Does this have a specific meaning for acceptance such as "I do not accept that answer." or "I do not accept your reason for missing work." or is it general enough to include physical cases such as "I do not accept delivery of this package." as well?


AmrGne

Can i say ich akzeptiere das nicht????


chrissmith_uk

Yes, your just putting more emphasis on the word 'ich' so it implies that you don't accept that but someone else might, whereas putting 'das' first implies strongly that there's something about the object that simply cannot be acceptable.


ItsTheCowboyCar

Why is 'I do not accept.' not acceptable? Is it because 'I do not accept that' would be referring to a certain situation happening and 'I do not accept' would be towards someone challenging them (for example)?


BradParham

Can someone help me understand what is incorrect about "that is unacceptable?"


Minervas37

That's another sentence. "That is unacceptable" = "Das ist inakzeptabel."


BradParham

I suppose i actually meant what is wrong with "that is not acceptable"but they mean the same to me.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.