"Vous buvez mon vin."

Translation:You are drinking my wine.

December 27, 2012

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


klgehrke

I often imagine scenarios for the sentences they have on Duolingo. I can just imagine this sentence being said by an angry drunk person towards their drunk friend.

March 1, 2013

troisdepiques

Finally, a useful phrase for social situations!

November 1, 2013

Wittkin

How can you tell the difference when you want to to say (or you are told) "are drinking" from plain "drink." I remember on my classes using the term "En train de" to say an action is happening, but here i'm seeing you can plainly say it with the verb in third person.

December 27, 2012

bdflynn

I'm trying to figure out the same thing. My guess is that it comes down to the setting that the conversation is taking place in.

December 28, 2012

Sitesurf

I am at the end of the tree and I can tell you that nowhere Duo has tried to teach that the English progressive present can be translated in "en train de", which is too bad! So, we are left with the French simple present "tu bois" (or "vous buvez") to translate "you are drinking" and "you drink".

December 28, 2012

Remy

Right. FYI, we also accept the translation "en train de" for English progressive present.

January 10, 2013

Sitesurf

Merci !

January 11, 2013

DuFarge

"en train de"........huh?

May 17, 2013

Remy

Please have a look at Sitesurf comment below: "en train de" is an idiomatic phrase to express the notion of present continuous (since we don't have a specific tense for it in French).

May 17, 2013

Mache513

i wrote you drink my wine for " vous buvez mon vin." and it shows " you are drinking my wine" as another possible answer... how can i tell the difference from "you are drinking my wine" as something that is happening and " you drink my wine" which i perceive as something that happens but not right now. :S some help please im really confuse :(

May 17, 2013

Sitesurf

"you are drinking my wine" can be translated in "vous buvez mon vin" or "vous êtes en train de boire mon vin".

The issue is that while the English use a verbal form BE+gerund to express a continuous, progressive action, the French have to use a "périphrase" to express the same notion, because ÊTRE+gerund does not make any sense in French.

Context will tell you whether the meaning is: "tu bois mon vin quand je suis absent" (habit) = "you drink my wine when I am absent" - OR - "tu bois mon vin en ce moment" (action in progress) = "you are drinking my wine at this moment".

May 17, 2013

Jessy-yasso

When does "Vous" mean "They" and when it means "you"?

December 29, 2012

Sitesurf

"vous" never means "they", "vous" means "you". but "you" translates either in " tu" (familiar) or "vous" (one person, polite) or "vous" (several persons, ie plural)

December 29, 2012

Jessy-yasso

Thank you for clearing that up.

December 29, 2012

DuFarge

isn't this sentence more a declaration: drink my wine!

January 11, 2013

Remy

No, because in French we don't use the personal pronoun before a verb conjugated in the imperative tense (unless you really want to insist on the person, but it's quite uncommon).

January 11, 2013

DuFarge

Remy, merci.

January 11, 2013

DuFarge

Remy, in France is it an insult to use the 'tu' form before actually having an acquaintance with another?

January 11, 2013

Remy

It is not an insult, but it can be quite incorrect.

January 11, 2013

sol.mollis

How do you know if "vous" is plural or singular/formal. Does it not matter? Will it be translated the same regardless?

January 14, 2013

Remy

You cannot know without any context (like in this sentence), or without any adjective (ex: "Vous êtes grands" helps you to guess that it's plural). It will be translated the same in English (unless you use "You all" or "You guys" for "you" plural).

January 14, 2013

ekalengell

cant it mean----' drink my wine?'

February 1, 2014

Remy

No, for imperative, you don't use the pronoun.

"Drink my wine" translates to "Buvez mon vin" or "Bois mon vin".

February 1, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.