1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Niet doen, Saskia!"

"Niet doen, Saskia!"

Translation:Don't, Saskia!

June 9, 2015

16 Comments


ilmolleggi

it kind of sounds like Saskia si the direct object...


LichenTPD

The most important verb to learn in any language!


SideriteDuo

Saskia sound is corrupted.


ngpaez

if you were to say "don't do that, saskia", would that be "niet doen dat, saskia"?


AmrMoussa.

Doe dat niet, Saskia!


p_-

'Niet doen, Billy!'


roger441893

Duolingo accepted "Don't do that, Saskia" I wonder if "Stop it, Saskia" is also acceptable Both are common ways in England of telling off a child with the former being gentler.


Tinyset

Is Saskia really a Dutch name? I


xipetotec

There is a Saskia on the crew of Zondag met Lubach, so yeah.


MarioDakhil

Niet doen suppose to mean "don't do " ?


TobyBartels

Yes; besides ‘don't saskia’, they also accept ‘don't do it saskia’.


David46774

Why don't you conjugate 'doen' here? "Niet doet, Saskia!"?


kaplacius

The Imperative uses the infinitive form


Gonzus11

This has been a puzzle to me. The tips (and other places) mention that the imperative always uses the conjugation for "ik". When should one switch to the infinitive, then?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.