"I have a very good connection with him."

Translation:Ich habe mit ihm ein sehr gutes Verhältnis.

December 27, 2012

9 Comments


peterhjr

Ich habe eine sehr gute Verbindung mit ihm?

January 22, 2013

slug_a_bed

I think they've corrected it. Mine came out ok.

May 5, 2013

Karmen2810

I've tried that, doesn't work....don't know why

January 24, 2013

mgmad

me too, I don't get it.

January 24, 2013

Karmen2810

Verhältnis = relationship, Verbindung = connection

So...I don't see how "Ich habe eine sehr gute Verbindung mit ihm" is the wrong answer

????

January 25, 2013

mafi5505

Although "Ich habe eine sehr gute Verbindung mit ihm" is not a usual phrase in german, it is still correct in this case. Just report it. Btw. you can also say "..gute Verbindung zu ihm" or "Ich habe einen guten Draht zu ihm." But Duolingo is not accepting it yet.

September 14, 2014

Robertmerr5

According to dictionary, Verhältnis is grouped with words implying a mathematical ratio or relationship while Verbindung is more a connection or personal relationship. It seems to me the latter would be the preferred word in this case.

January 23, 2015

BergBurger

Ich habe ein sehr gute Verhältnis mit ihm = wrong?

December 27, 2012

FaNciiN

Ich habe ein sehr guteS Verhältnis mit ihm because it is "das Verhältnis"

December 27, 2012
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.