1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I have a very good connectio…

"I have a very good connection with him."

Translation:Ich habe mit ihm ein sehr gutes Verhältnis.

December 27, 2012

9 Comments


peterhjr

Ich habe eine sehr gute Verbindung mit ihm?


slug_a_bed

I think they've corrected it. Mine came out ok.


Karmen2810

I've tried that, doesn't work....don't know why


mgmad

me too, I don't get it.


Karmen2810

Verhältnis = relationship, Verbindung = connection

So...I don't see how "Ich habe eine sehr gute Verbindung mit ihm" is the wrong answer

????


mafi5505

Although "Ich habe eine sehr gute Verbindung mit ihm" is not a usual phrase in german, it is still correct in this case. Just report it. Btw. you can also say "..gute Verbindung zu ihm" or "Ich habe einen guten Draht zu ihm." But Duolingo is not accepting it yet.


Robertmerr5

According to dictionary, Verhältnis is grouped with words implying a mathematical ratio or relationship while Verbindung is more a connection or personal relationship. It seems to me the latter would be the preferred word in this case.


BergBurger

Ich habe ein sehr gute Verhältnis mit ihm = wrong?


FaNciiN

Ich habe ein sehr guteS Verhältnis mit ihm because it is "das Verhältnis"

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.