Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"What do elephants drink?"

Translation:Hva drikker elefanter?

3 years ago

6 Comments


mmabsout

i may be missing something here but... what's the difference between translating "what do elephants drink" and "what drinks elephants" I know it's not possible for this question :P but let's say it's another verb and another animal: "what do ducks eat" and "what eats ducks"

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

There is the possibility of an ambiguity, but this is often understood from context, or phrasing the question differently.

"Hva er det som spiser ender" = "What is it that eats ducks" (literal translation)

"Hva er det ender spiser" = "What is it ducks eat" (literal translation)

"Hva spiser ender" would mean the latter of those two 99.(9) % of the time.

3 years ago

mmabsout

Thanks a lot!!

3 years ago

MrK-E

if you were asking literally "what eats ducks?" how would you phrase that? (as in what predators do they have?or have I just answered my own question here?)

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

"Hva er det som spiser ender" as I said in my comment. It would be phrased like "What is it that eats ducks", and while I might've been unclear, this would mean "what eats ducks".

3 years ago

MrK-E

Thanks for that :-)

3 years ago