1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Su felicidad es importante p…

"Su felicidad es importante para mí."

Translation:Her happiness is important to me.

October 3, 2013

37 Comments


jenniferlp

I put "Their happiness is important to me". It told me "their" is wrong, but I think it's correct..


davidgonzar

yes it´s correct. i think it´s a mistake of duolingo


lifeseyephoto

I just did the same and got marked wrong


syd_ac

I thought their would be 'sus'


aly.vidal11

His, her, your, their. (all apply here)

"His" _Su felicidad (de él)

"Her" _Su felicidad (de ella)

"Your"_Su felicidad (de usted, ustedes)

"Their"_Su felicidad (de ellos).

Note: "sus" (used with count nouns): eg. "Their things" are in the garage: "Sus cosas" están en la cochera. "felicidad" (none count noun). I hope it helps, it is difficult to give an explanation in English.


syd_ac

no it actually makes perfect sense to me. thank you


syd_ac

is there a difference between tu and su or are they interchangeable?


aly.vidal11

"Tú" : used with "you" singular informal, instead of "you" _"Usted" singular formal. eg,

You are a student: Tú eres estudiante.

You are teacher: Usted es maestro.

It depends if the person who you are talking to is your friend, you refer to him as ( Tú ). or someone like your boss ; we usually use "usted" .

I hope you understand. ( a little bit )? Greetings.


syd_ac

it does. muchas gracias


-xsaidtheskyx-

i used your and their and got rekt by duolingo.


learnTACO32

Why "...PARA MI" and not "...A MI"? Thanks


PERCE_NEIGE

Because "a mi" is an indirect object, used with verbs that need indirect complement (ex: gustar).
Don't think of translating "to" with "a", it's the reason for your confusion. Prepositions can't be translated directly from a language to another one, it's better to think about the logics behind the use of the preposition in one language or in one other.

Here: Important for who? For me. For=para= indicator of the "addressee".


nueby

Not that this invalidates your larger point about needing to memorize prepositions, but "a mi" is not limited to being an indirect object. It could be a prepositional phrase, as in "ven a mi", describing the destination of movement.


thekatmorgan

Can you give some examples of what you mean? When to use para mi and when to use a mi?


PERCE_NEIGE

Examples:

para = "for".

Es para mi/Es para ella/Es para mi amiga. (it's for me)

Este chico trabaja para mi familia. (to work for someone)

Para mi, es importante. (for me it's important)

Ven a mi casa. (movement)

He visto a Pedro. (indirect object)


Agent_Gabriel

Recipe for a friendzone.


MeredithNa

Is there a suffix rule here?

For example. Anything (generally) ending in -ly in English finishes in -mente in Spanish. Desafortunadamente=unfortunately

Fácilmente = easily

Is there any rule for -ness?


PERCE_NEIGE

No. "-ness" can be "-dad", "-ción", "tud", etc... (but often, you have "-dad" for "-ty")

The reason, is the formation of substantive based on adjective in English is not regular. English has two main roots, Germanic adjectives, and French adjectives, and their formation in substantive often doesn't have the same rules.

Happiness (from happy, Germanic adjective)

Liberty (from "libre" and "liberté", French adjective and noun). All the words ended with "-ty" are form French words ended with "-té" in French and it's the reason why they are almost always "-dad" in Spanish, because Spanish and French have the same mother, Latin.

Freedom (from "free", Germanic adjective). None of the word ended with -dom are from French roots, they are all Germanic.

Etc...


MeredithNa

Thank you. :-)


SlightConfusion

Wow, I never knew that! That makes things a little easier. Thank you! :)


adamoak9

thats the best post ive read on here


lifeseyephoto

So, are there set parameters for the use of felicidad verses alegria?


memangino

I have this same question!


andreim1828

oooh, you like him


El_Rey_Del_Mundo

But not as important as your food.


GardenessG

Why does it have to have "mí" and not "me" at the end? I thought "mí" was for possessions.


crlc

"mí" is used as an object of a preposition (http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/oppro.htm). "me" is a direct or indirect object. And "mi" (no accent) is the possessive adjective.


PERCE_NEIGE

"Mi" is in English "my" and "me".

The Spanish "me" is the reflexive particle, meaning "myself". Example: lavarse = me lavo. (I wash myself)


stephrox

I put their got it wrong as well


WildSage

felicity should be accepted.


HRoarke

Also usted (your) happiness is important you me... Right?


MeredithNa

Not quite. Usted is you (person) but not your (possessive pronoun). If you want to use usted you have to use "la felicidad de usted", which would probably be incorrect because it is passive.


lawpace

Awwwwwwwwwwwwwwww.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.