"I will give you a pen."

Translation:Eu lhe darei uma caneta.

October 3, 2013

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


theactualjase

Can I say "Eu darei uma caneta a você"?


Paulenrique

yes, as well as "para você"


IttarinazV1

It is wrong in fact. In formal portuguese, you can't say it. But it is accepted if as informal.


ewa2ewa

what is lhe and to use it?? is it similar to sue?


Paulenrique

"Lhe" is an indirect, object pronoun and was placed before the verb. "Ele, ela, você" become "lhe" when placed before indirect verbs.

Refer to the first table on this page.


Hector290697

I put "darei-lhe". Brazilians use "você" more than "lhe", right? I'm so used to the "você" routine.


RobertHens11

Is there any reason for using lhe over você? What is the difference?


jfb8

"Eu darei uma caneta para você" was marked wrong!


kadara_gata

so...why is lhe being translated as 'you'? is it not 'him' or 'her'?


Paulenrique

Lhe = você, ele, ela.


kadara_gata

muitas obrigadas pela(?) reposta e pelas outras tambem :)

desculpe mim por tinhado perguntado uma pergunta que foi perguntado tao vezes antes..! depois de buscando uma outra vez, eu achadei a resposta.


delvi

Would "o/a" rather than "lhe" be correct?


Paulenrique

No, because "Lhe" means the person you are giving to. The preposition is used with "dar" both in English and Portuguese.


delvi

Obrigada. Vou tentar me lembrar disto.


Jsan.7

I feel like they throw words in that i haven't learned on here yet.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.