"I will give you a pen."

Translation:Eu lhe darei uma caneta.

October 3, 2013

14 Comments


theactualjase

Can I say "Eu darei uma caneta a você"?

October 3, 2013

Paulenrique

yes, as well as "para você"

October 3, 2013

Ittarinaz

It is wrong in fact. In formal portuguese, you can't say it. But it is accepted if as informal.

September 21, 2014

jfb8

"Eu darei uma caneta para você" was marked wrong!

August 13, 2014

Ittarinaz

Marked wrong correctly. You can't say "você" as indirect object as well this personal pronouns: "Eu, Tu, Ele/Ela, Nós, Vós, Eles/Elas".

September 21, 2014

o_scott

That's enlightening. Can you elaborate or indicate a website for more detail. In this example, "para tu" would be correct, correct?

February 10, 2016

Ittarinaz

Here you go http://www.sonia-portuguese.com/language/grammar/pronouns/. They are marked as 6. In this case, it can't be "para tu", must be "Eu darei uma caneta para ti" or "Eu te darei uma caneta"

February 10, 2016

ewa2ewa

what is lhe and to use it?? is it similar to sue?

July 23, 2016

Paulenrique

"Lhe" is an indirect, object pronoun and was placed before the verb. "Ele, ela, você" become "lhe" when placed before indirect verbs.

Refer to the first table on this page.

July 23, 2016

kadara_gata

so...why is lhe being translated as 'you'? is it not 'him' or 'her'?

December 13, 2016

Paulenrique

Lhe = você, ele, ela.

December 13, 2016

kadara_gata

muitas obrigadas pela(?) reposta e pelas outras tambem :)

desculpe mim por tinhado perguntado uma pergunta que foi perguntado tao vezes antes..! depois de buscando uma outra vez, eu achadei a resposta.

December 17, 2016

Paulenrique

Sem problemas =)

December 18, 2016

Hector290697

I put "darei-lhe". Brazilians use "você" more than "lhe", right? I'm so used to the "você" routine.

March 24, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.