"Det skjedde da jeg var ung."

Translation:It happened when I was young.

June 9, 2015

10 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje

Is "da" used in the past tense, and "når" in the present tense?

June 9, 2015

fveldig
Mod

A lot of Norwegians don't distinguish 'da' and 'når', and only use 'når', which has been the bane of many Norwegian teachers. They might merge in the future.

'da' is used when it has happened in the past. "Da jeg var liten" = "When I was young".

'når' is about the future/repeating events. "Når jeg blir gammel" = "When I get old"(future) "Når jeg fisker" = "When I'm fishing"(repeating).

June 9, 2015

EN218

If they were to merge, which word would it (be likely to) be?

September 24, 2015

fveldig
Mod

I forgot to mention which: It's 'når'. I'm not sure if this will ever happen, but because a lot of people use 'når' instead of 'da', it is only natural that it would be allowed some time in the future.

September 24, 2015

NilMarkas

Sounds familiar hehe Like the English "who" and "whom" distinction. Linguistic evolution... frustrating in short term, fascinating in long term ^^

June 22, 2016

AlsEenPoffertje

What about plain old present tense? Like in "When I leave..." can you use either, or do you have to use "når"? It seems that "da" is reserved purely for the past tense, but I just want to be sure. :)

June 9, 2015

fveldig
Mod

"When I leave" would be about the future, it's an event that hasn't happened yet, or refer to a recurring thing, something you often do.

Notice that present tense is used in both these cases, as I did in my examples (blir/fisker).

June 9, 2015

AlsEenPoffertje

Whoops...now I feel stupid. ;) Tusen takk for forklaringen! :D

June 9, 2015

ScaathReykr

»They might merge in the future.« So, it's gonna be something like "dår"?

October 13, 2017

sonoluigi

...og jeg trengte pengene.

November 8, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.