1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Det skjedde da jeg var ung."

"Det skjedde da jeg var ung."

Translation:It happened when I was young.

June 9, 2015

11 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje

Is "da" used in the past tense, and "når" in the present tense?


fveldig
Mod

A lot of Norwegians don't distinguish 'da' and 'når', and only use 'når', which has been the bane of many Norwegian teachers. They might merge in the future.

'da' is used when it has happened in the past. "Da jeg var liten" = "When I was young".

'når' is about the future/repeating events. "Når jeg blir gammel" = "When I get old"(future) "Når jeg fisker" = "When I'm fishing"(repeating).


EN218

If they were to merge, which word would it (be likely to) be?


fveldig
Mod

I forgot to mention which: It's 'når'. I'm not sure if this will ever happen, but because a lot of people use 'når' instead of 'da', it is only natural that it would be allowed some time in the future.


NilMarkas

Sounds familiar hehe Like the English "who" and "whom" distinction. Linguistic evolution... frustrating in short term, fascinating in long term ^^


AndrBallon

Når is also when you want to ask about something.


AlsEenPoffertje

What about plain old present tense? Like in "When I leave..." can you use either, or do you have to use "når"? It seems that "da" is reserved purely for the past tense, but I just want to be sure. :)


fveldig
Mod

"When I leave" would be about the future, it's an event that hasn't happened yet, or refer to a recurring thing, something you often do.

Notice that present tense is used in both these cases, as I did in my examples (blir/fisker).


AlsEenPoffertje

Whoops...now I feel stupid. ;) Tusen takk for forklaringen! :D


SansEspoir83

Something my teacher used to chant back in school:

Den gang da

Hver gang når


sonoluigi

...og jeg trengte pengene.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.