1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ni lavis nian malpuran hundo…

"Ni lavis nian malpuran hundon; nun ĝi estas pura."

Translation:We washed our dirty dog; now it is clean.

June 9, 2015

18 Comments


kiddo-depido

Lavi = purigi?


johmue

lavi ⊂ purigi


kiddo-depido

What do you mean with "⊂"?


johmue

⊂ is the sign for subset.


kiddo-depido

Oh

And which other sub-purigi-s are there?


johmue

gargari, brosi, balai, polvosuĉi, ...


jcreed

I expect johmue is drawing attention to the fact that one could also say "Mi purigis mian ĉambron" (I cleaned my room) which is cleaning but (probably) not washing :)


kiddo-depido

Ah, so, "lavi" is more associated with "water", maybe?


stephbutler19

Mi lavis la tasojn, kaj purigis la kuirejon. (?)


DeanG20

Referring to a dog as "it"... Rude.


KilianPhil

Well, it would be just as rude to just assume their gender (just kidding)


InsertGoodName

Pretty sure ĝi is used whenever you don’t know the gender. Not sure on that though.


Sa967St

Is "it" always the correct pronoun to use for animals, or may we use "he"/"him" and "she"/"her"?


SzymonRuci

is "Ni lavis sian malpura..." correct? or it doesn't work with plural forms?


fidelizzz

It's not because of the plural, it's because "sian" just works with "he/she/they" and not with "me/you/we/us". You cannot say these phrases:

  • Mi lavas sian hundon the correct would be Mi lavas mian hundon

  • Vi lavas sian hundonthe correct would be Vi lavas vian dele

  • Ni lavas sian hundon the correct would be Ni lavas nian hundon

But you can say:

  • Ŝi lavas sian hundon that means She washes her [owns] dog which is different of saying "Ŝi lavas ŝian hundon` which means" She washes [other woman's] dog"

  • Li lavas sian hundon

  • Ili lavas sian hundon

The sia is basically a reflexive pronoun you use when the subject is in the third person (neither the speaker nor the person spoken to).

More examples that you can find at Lernu Grammar

``` Ŝi lavas ŝin. - She washes her.

One woman washes another woman.

Ŝi lavas sin. - She washes herself.

One woman washes her own body. Ŝi and sin indicate the same person.

Ŝi vidas ŝian patrinon. - She sees her mother.

One woman sees the mother of another woman.

Ŝi vidas sian patrinon. - She sees her mother.

One woman sees her own mother.

La virino serĉas ŝian filon. - The woman is looking for her son.

The woman is looking for another woman's son.

La virino serĉas sian filon. - The woman is looking for her son.

The woman is looking for her own son

```


JustinBrad525351

Why use "ĝi estas"? Doesn't "estas" already include "it"?


Randybvain

No. Sometimes you may see estas translated as it is but in these cases it is in fact omitted because the sentence describes some state and not refers to a thing mentioned earlier. For example Estas malvarme = It is cold.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.