"The child is afraid of water."

Translation:La infano timas akvon.

June 9, 2015

3 Comments


darth10ter

Could geknabo be accepted for a translation of child?

June 9, 2015

johmue

No. "ge-" means both sexes so "geknabo" is a child of both sexes. To say "child" without specifying the sex we use "infano".

June 9, 2015

Nekoninda

I agree with Johmue that "geknabo" is not part of standard usage. On the other hand, normal speech is not overly rigid about classifying young people. "Knabo" can be used for a child, and most people won't worry too much about the gender, if they aren't talking about a specific individual. "Infano", "junulo", and "knabo" have somewhat different meanings and usages, but there are times when any of them might be chosen in a given sentence expressing a generalization. For example, any of the following phrases might express the idea that those rowdy kids were making a lot of noise outside last night.

Hieraŭ nokte, la knaboj multe bruis ekstere.
Hieraŭ nokte, la infanoj multe bruis ekstere.
Hieraŭ nokte, la junuloj multe bruis ekstere.
Hieraŭ nokte, la buboj multe bruis ekstere.

June 9, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.