"У вас є вільний столик?"

Translation:Do you have a free table?

June 9, 2015

7 Comments


LeBalochard

Not to be pedantic here, but isn't вільний synonymous with available? Or is a different Ukrainian word used to mean "available" as differentiated from "vacant/free"? (I have already reported this FYI...)

June 9, 2015

Vinnfred

We have also доступний - present and ready for use, accessible

June 9, 2015

sagitta145

What would be the most common translations in English?

Do you have a free table, available table, a vacant table? What else?

January 16, 2019

Kathleen_L

I agree. In English it is more appropriate to ask if there is an available table.

August 12, 2015

metrist

Available → доступний.

July 2, 2017

sagitta145

Accepted now

January 16, 2019

HeyMarlana

Another possible audio glitch that I cannot report because it's not part of the reporting options, but no matter how identical that I repeat "вільний" it will not pick up on the word every time I do this exercise.

April 2, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.