"Вона там з сестрою."

Translation:She is there with the sister.

June 9, 2015

6 Comments


TenDeuChen

Family members are usually possessed in English. So the best translation is probably "She's there with her sister."

If there are two brothers and two sisters, then one of the brothers could say "She's there with our sister" or maybe "She's there with sister."

"She's there with a sister," could sound like she's with an African-American woman.

June 9, 2015

TobyBartels

Or a nun.

December 4, 2017

sagitta145
Mod

Yes.

95% of cases the meaning of this sentence in Ukrainian is "with her sister", "her" is omitted because it's assumed the sister is hers.

Another meaning could be, "with the sister" (assume she has several sisters, one sister was mentioned earlier, so we refer to her as "the sister")

"With my sister" -> mmmm nah. We would say "з моєю сестрою", omitting possessive with family members works only with "mom" and "dad" in Ukrainian. Maybe it used to be a thing before, but not anymore.

"With a sister" -> what is it even supposed to mean?....

January 15, 2019

AnjaNoppinger

I absolutely agree with TenDeuChen! "She's there with her sister" should be correct. "She is there with a sister" sounds odd in my ears as well, though I am not a native speaker of English, but I never came accross a sentence like that in English!

July 5, 2015

GeneM.

This does sound odd in English. So is this a proper Ukrainian sentence or should we say "Вона там її з сестрою."?

January 23, 2016

zebkg

She is there with sister is not correct. Her sister or a sister would be correct.

June 18, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.