"De vorken liggen op de borden."

Translation:The forks are on the plates.

June 9, 2015

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Le-trois

In which situations would you use liggen instead of zijn?


xMerrie

We would say 'liggen', 'zitten' and/or 'staan' instead of 'zijn', when we're talking about a location. :)
Take a look here for more information!


carloscids

These three verbs have the same purpose as "estar" in spanish.. right?


xMerrie

Not really. 'Estar' is used for more things than just position. :)


sr.estroncio

Liggen=horizontal, staan=vertical, if im not wrong


ap2907

Really, what's Duo's problem with "dish"?


ap2907

Two years passed, "dishes" still not accepted, and no explanation given.


Tapion16

I wrote lay as well and it gave it as an error


ChrisStehl

Why is laying on the plates wrong when it is given as a word suggestion ?


ChrisStehl

I haven't tried it, but are you saying lying would have not given me an error ?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.