"Lerni lingvon foje estas facile."

Translation:Learning a language is sometimes easy.

June 9, 2015

29 Comments


truelefty

Ekzemple: Esperanton

Malekzemple: La germana xD

Sed cxiu lingvo estas amuza :D

June 9, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

Deutsch ist nicht schwer, wenn der Lerner ein Gehirn hat. :Þ

December 7, 2015

Salomee_e

Lernende passt hier besser ;)

February 10, 2016

Ungewitig_Wiht

scheint mir, ich habe kein Gehirn :þ

February 10, 2016

Salomee_e

Das sind nur Feinheiten, die kommen mit der Zeit ;)

February 10, 2016

AaronKurz

Ich finde Lehrer passt hier besser...

January 29, 2017

Shady330

Mi trovas antikva norne tre amuza aux la klingona lingvo mi ne scias kio estas pli.

September 1, 2015

PonyDesu

Kiam la lingvo estas Esperanto.

June 28, 2015

rekkofolis

Could someone explain the difference between iam, foje and kelkfoje? They're confusing me a lot.

August 4, 2015

PatriciaJH

As far as I can tell, the differences involve number:

Iam means once, or sometime; at some unspecified (single) time.

Foje can mean once or sometimes; it's the adverbial form of fojo which means occasion or (a) time, so you can thing of foje as meaning "at a time" or "occasionally"

Kelka means some, so kelkfoje (or kelkafoje, though I see it's frowned on for an excess of syllables) means sometimes or occasionally. :)

Surfing round, I see kelkfoje used as "now and then," "now and again."

All are adverbs.

September 2, 2015

Matthew_Phelps

dankon!

December 19, 2015

Hakan_Ahmad

could someone tell me the difference between: "lerni lingvon foje estas facilA" and "lerni lingvon foje estas facilE" ?

January 9, 2016

_Venko

The lesson notes mention that, "After estas, when there is no subject of the sentence, use an adverb, not an adjective." I am not sure the grammatical reasoning behind that rule, though.

January 13, 2016

claire_resurgent

Infinitives and indirect speech are described with -e. Just the way it is.

Esperanto doesn't have many just-because rules, but this is one of them.

September 15, 2016

Majklo_Blic

It's not a just-because rule. Adjectives modify nouns; adverbs modify just about everything else. (It's true in English as well, even if we've allowed ourselves to become a bit sloppy about it.)

October 16, 2016

Zovski

Here's my theory. ESTI is a verb, which is not quite equal to the English word BE. To describe a verb, we use adverbs. The sentence can be understood like that: how does something(lerni lingvo foje) exist(esti)? It(lerni lingvo foje) exists(estas) easily(facile).

January 19, 2016

Pac

It just feels strange because in English we would say "easy" and not "easily"

July 2, 2016

Zovski

Well, then we have to accept the difference between Esperanto and English...

July 4, 2016

daniel413850

Why wouldnt that reasoning apply in other cases? Why does "esti" not get modified when there is a personal subject?

October 16, 2017

Cavman144

I disagree.

May 9, 2016

SquirlRat

Facila estas relativa :)

November 17, 2015

Matthew_Phelps

level 25?? Wow, that is so very impressive :)

December 19, 2015

SquirlRat

Estas ĉar mi ne trovas lerni lingvojn facile! (or is it facila here?)

December 19, 2015

Matthew_Phelps

facile! because it's an adverb "easy/easily" modifying the verb "lerni"

January 23, 2016

GabrieleTrovato

Can I say "is simple" instead of "is easy"? Thanks.

May 7, 2016

bobandnoo

But it's usually very hard.

October 2, 2016

Gonczarowska

Aparte kiam la lingvo estas Esperanto :)

January 6, 2017

amanda_grace

Gxi estas tre malfacila auxdi kion li diris

February 6, 2017

Davgwynne

Kiam? Eĉ Esperanto ne estas facila (por mi).

June 23, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.