"La restoracio vendas rapidan manĝaĵon."

Translation:The restaurant sells fast food.

June 9, 2015

12 Comments


vikungen

A better translation could be rapidmanĝaĵo.

That's how we deal with the translation in Norwegian:

Hurtig mat = fast food (literally food that is quick)

Hurtigmat = fast food (burgers and fries etc.)

June 9, 2015

Drakfauxko

The german language applies some capitalisation of Nouns or also joins the words: Fast Food, Fast-Food, Fastfood (personally, I would use the latter). I would prefer your eo translation. La rapidrestoracio vendas rapidmangxajxojn. ;-) (This is not a translation)

June 9, 2015

vikungen

Seems strange to my Norwegian eyes that you don't care to translate words from English, you just roll with Fastfood, which by itself means nothing in German.

May I ask (if you speak German), how would you say the following in German:

  • screenshot
  • keyboard
  • laptop
  • user interface
  • hashtag
  • software

I'm interested :)

June 9, 2015

Andi_M

English - German:

screenshot: Screenshot
keyboard: Tastatur
laptop: Laptop/Notebook
user interface: Benutzerschnittstelle, Benutzerinterface
hashtag: Hashtag
software: Programm, Software

Fastfood is often made joke of:
Fast-Futter (almost animal food).

Cellular phone : Handy (everybody thinks that "Handy" has that meaning in English).

Ask me more on your next Eperanto meeting :-) .

June 11, 2015

vikungen

Awesome, thank you! Yeah I sure will :)

If anyone is interested, in Norwegian one are a little better at keeping the language pure from loan words.

screenshot: skjermbilde

keyboard: tastatur

laptop: bærbar pc

user interface: brukergrensesnitt

hashtag: emneknagg

software: programvare

fastfood: hurtigmat

June 11, 2015

vikungen

Thanks for that!

Already knew Dutch is kind of horrible when it comes to loanwords though, no offense.

July 6, 2015

Joffysloffy

Ooh, interesting. Let's do this is a bunch of languages. Here is Dutch:

screenshot = screenshot
keyboard = toetsenbord
laptop = laptop
user interface = userinterface
hashtag = hashtag
software = software
fast food = fastfood

(P.S. many don't seem to know this, but if you type two spaces at the end of a line and put a single enter, then you get a new line; so you don't have to actually leave a whole line blank.)

July 6, 2015

Joffysloffy

You're welcome!

None taken, because it is horrible haha. We just plug in foreign words everywhere. The only modification we make, as you can see, is stick words together, because that's how we normally make words (like German does).

July 6, 2015

rapn21

That seems like a very literal translation.

June 9, 2015

johmue

There was a facebook discussion on how to say fast food in Esperanto some two years ago.

I usually use "voraĵo".

June 9, 2015

Nekoninda

I agree that the translation is very (too) literal. But this is the norm in any pair of languages. When a new phrase or term is created in one culture and language, rendering it in the second language will start with a literal translation. Over time, if the concept becomes a part of the second culture and language, then the term will evolve or be replaced with something that seems more natural in the second language.

June 9, 2015

Joffysloffy

Precisely. Also, in Esperanto new words should always be the most international ones. Since a lot of languages seem to use some variation of ‘fast food’, this should be used. (And at least it's not some transliteration like ‘fastfud’ haha.)

July 6, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.