"You drink milk and I drink water."

Translation:Ólann tú bainne agus ólaim uisce.

3 years ago

8 Comments


Skamandros
Skamandros

Why is "Ólann sibh bainne" incorrect?

3 years ago

alexinIreland
alexinIreland

That is already accepted as correct. Was there maybe a typo in your answer? :/

3 years ago

Skamandros
Skamandros

I had to indicate which one of the three translations was correct, so it can't have been a typo. I guess there must have been a second correct translation then, since this one definitely is. Thank you!

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

It shouldn't be, without more context than is provided.

3 years ago

SirenaMagica

Why is "olann tu bainne agus olaim me uisce" incorrect?

2 years ago

doremifrench

ólaim is the present tense of D'ól mé. In the present tense, the first person, ("mé") and the root of the verb, ("ól") are joined to form "Ólaim". Hope this helps :)

2 years ago

LiamEgan9

"You used the wrong word. Ólair bainne agus ólaim uisce."

I don't understand this. The two conjugations of you/ye drink are Ólann tú or Ólann sibh, where is duolingo getting "Ólair" from?

4 months ago

tim764669

Tu was correct for you but i used sibh. Isn't that also you?

1 week ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.