1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "You drink milk and I drink w…

"You drink milk and I drink water."

Translation:Ólann tú bainne agus ólaim uisce.

June 9, 2015

11 Comments


SirenaMagica

Why is "olann tu bainne agus olaim me uisce" incorrect?


doremifrench

ólaim is the present tense of D'ól mé. In the present tense, the first person, ("mé") and the root of the verb, ("ól") are joined to form "Ólaim". Hope this helps :)


3CelticVikings

Good question & good answer! Thanks everyone!


Dazran303

"Olaim" is "I drink" "olann mé" is also I drink, but "olaim mé" would be "I I drink"


tim764669

Tu was correct for you but i used sibh. Isn't that also you?


SvenStureD

Yes, tu is "you" in sungular, and sibh is "you" in plural :)


OdhrnMoone

Told me to press the wrong things

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.