1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "You drink milk and I drink w…

"You drink milk and I drink water."

Translation:Ólann tú bainne agus ólaim uisce.

June 9, 2015

8 Comments


SirenaMagica

Why is "olann tu bainne agus olaim me uisce" incorrect?


doremifrench

ólaim is the present tense of D'ól mé. In the present tense, the first person, ("mé") and the root of the verb, ("ól") are joined to form "Ólaim". Hope this helps :)


3CelticVikings

Good question & good answer! Thanks everyone!


Dazran303

"Olaim" is "I drink" "olann mé" is also I drink, but "olaim mé" would be "I I drink"


Skamandros

Why is "Ólann sibh bainne" incorrect?


alexinIreland

That is already accepted as correct. Was there maybe a typo in your answer? :/


Skamandros

I had to indicate which one of the three translations was correct, so it can't have been a typo. I guess there must have been a second correct translation then, since this one definitely is. Thank you!


galaxyrocker

It shouldn't be, without more context than is provided.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.