Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Me gusta mirar a los animales."

Translation:I like to look at the animals.

5 years ago

33 Comments


szalaiak
szalaiak

Why is here " A los animales" and in a previous sentence we had " me gusta mirar pájaros" without an A ? Thanks guys

5 years ago

rspreng

animals can get or not get the 'personal a' depending on whether you like them (pets, etc.) or not (strays, animals in the wild) -- so my teachers have told me

5 years ago

DanVaud
DanVaud

exactly what I've been told - personal pets - which means there shouldn't be one here. I appreciate the above attempt to explain the reason, but I don't get it. I like rules to follow, and this one seems to go against the ones I've learned.

3 years ago

rspreng

See Mavry's post above. I can like animals that are not my personal pet.

3 years ago

SmarandaW

So why are birds any different?

3 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

That's more like saying you enjoy bird-watching in general, whereas "Me gusta mirar a los pájaros" would mean there's a specific set of birds you like to look at: you know them, maybe have given them names, maybe they're even someone's pets.

3 years ago

TracyS221
TracyS221

So if I say I like to look at Owls ... they can be almost any owls, but I just love them because they are my favourite creatures ... does that get a personal a?

2 years ago

rspreng

It is up to you. People are trying to draw to fine a line here.

2 years ago

mortisimago
mortisimago

one could call personal pets "los animales"

2 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

Good question. I didn't notice it.

3 years ago

ScratchSlash

I go zebra teasing in New guinea

6 months ago

Davebarrosobess
Davebarrosobess

Si dices pajaros es mas en sentido general Si dices a los pajaros es un poco mas parricular

9 months ago

k-kayak

I liked the explanations from Mavry and rspring about the personal a. Is it a coincidence that DL translated 'mirar a' in this sentence as 'look at', whlle mirar without the a in the prior sentence was translated as 'watch'? Or could they have been reversed?

4 years ago

Agent_Gabriel

Hmm...

3 years ago

branbee
branbeePlus

How do I know when to put gusta vs gustan? Because I always thought that automatically gusta would be with singular and gustan described plurals.

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

That's true. In this case, the thing that is pleasing/the thing you like is "to look" or "looking" - a verb, therefore it's singular.

3 years ago

branbee
branbeePlus

Oh okay gracias!

3 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

Especially when they sing "The House of the Rising Sun". I just saw it a little while ago with Spanish subtitles. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0sB3Fjw3Uvc

3 years ago

HarpoChico

We were told in an earlier section only to use 'a' with animals you know very well, with your pets. Some level of consistency within Duo would not go astray

3 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

Mavey a native Spanish speaker gives a good explanation. See his explanation above. Obvious the speaker of the sentence cares about the animals. Since the speaker likes the animals, he/she has feelings for the animals.

3 years ago

Cayenna

why is it "A" me gusta mirar los pajaros...I don't understand why it isn't "me gusta mirar a los pajaros"

1 year ago

jfGor
jfGor

There is not A" me gusta mirar los pajaros. I see "me gusta mirar a los pajaros" on my screen.

1 year ago

Cayenna

hmmm well maybe it is both...will look it up on Google

1 year ago

bev.tarini

The word mirar means to look, where was the word look in the multiple choice?? it was not their

2 years ago

maserin

Just for fun, I put "It pleases me to look at the animals" and was marked wrong. I know it's not the natural way in English, but I'm trying to learn reflexive verbs and have started phrasing sentences like this in my head as actions towards oneself as much as possible. Even though it's an odd construction, it should technically be correct so I'm reporting this one.

1 year ago

keyboardo

I initially questioned the structure you chose for your translation, but upon further research, I have found that "It pleases me to look at the animals" is much more accurate than the construction Duolingo allows. I never knew before this point that "I like" is actually a slightly dishonest translation of "Me gusta," since "gustar" literally means "to please." "I like" is merely a figurative translation. Thank you for the information!

1 year ago

Panamapal

I do not understand why gustan is not used as animals are plural. The animals are pleasing to me, not the animal is pleasing to me. Can someone please explain?

1 year ago

NattKullav1
NattKullav1

The word "gusta" is for "mirar" (to look,looking), not for "animales". Looking the animals is pleasing to me.

1 year ago

mal7798
mal7798

I think it should accept "Looking at the animals pleases me."

1 year ago

Alvera13

That's exactly what I said !

1 year ago

Alvera13

I EXACTLY THAT!

1 year ago

ScratchSlash

I go zebra teasing in New Guinea

6 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Man, seeing all the people referring to Mavry's comment without Mavry's comment being there anymore is... chilling.

5 months ago