1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Facciamo delle domande per i…

"Facciamo delle domande per imparare di più."

Translation:We ask questions to learn more.

October 3, 2013

12 Comments


AntonyHodgson

I went with a more literal 'Let's make some questions', but that was not accepted. I guess Italians don't use 'chiediamo' in this context.


Viaggiatore

Fare domande is the expression for asking questions.


coloraday

No, they don't use the verb chiedere with domanda.


mrule

Hmm. "delle" in this case doesn't mean "some"? Is this because the phrase "facciamo delle domande" itself, idiomatically, means "we ask questions"? And then, is there a good way to say "some questions" instead? I tried "we ask some questions to learn more" and was marked wrong, but I don't want to report it until I am sure that it is a valid answer.


Nitram.

i think it is a perfectly valid answer, but if you wanted to emphasize "some", you could still use alcune:

  • Facciamo alcune domande per imparare di più.

mrule

Thanks! I always forget about "alcune" and its friends.


Beni983731

So would it be incorrect to not include "delle" if you wanted to say "we ask questions to learn more"?


StephenCoates

Again, it seems that DL don't have many natural English (as opposed to American english) translators. To add "in order to" should be accepted


mopsustherobin

Or, indeed, "so as to...".


BartS1965

why not : ..we MAKE questions … it is possible too, no?


David26043

The hint for facciamo gives no ideas toward the answer. The worf 'make' is not in the answer. Why not the words for 'ask'?


BryanGault

the word domande ( qestions) is not offered in the word options

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.