Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We hebben het gesprek niet gehoord."

Translation:We did not hear the conversation.

0
3 years ago

5 Comments


grumbledog
grumbledog

Is there any reason why "Wij" should not be allowed instead of "We"? Or to put it another way, is there any rule as to when to use Wij and when to use We?

0
Reply3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Wij and We are both allowed in all cases, except if it is a listening exercise. In that case you have to type what you here and the pronunciation of wij and we is different.

1
Reply3 years ago

grumbledog
grumbledog

Thanks for the followup. Looks like I need to get better ears then ;-) I guess it goes with the territory when you are partly deaf :-( But I have the devils own time hearing the difference between these two!

1
Reply3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
3
Reply13 years ago

grumbledog
grumbledog

Many thanks!

1
Reply3 years ago