"I just wrote those words."

Translation:Mi ĵus skribis tiujn vortojn.

June 9, 2015

8 Comments


[deactivated user]

    I think "Mi nur skribis tiujn vortojn" should be accepted, as the English sentence could mean, "I only wrote those words".

    March 8, 2017

upstean

    why skribis instead of skribi ?


johmue

    "-i" is the infinitive form.

    "-is" is past tense.


kdnde

    How does one even pronounce "tiujn"?


n0ot

    tee-ooeen, with the stress on the tee. The uj is one syllable, so the oo and een sort of glide into each other.


ChuckBaggett

    What would be the difference between tiujn vortojn and tiojn vortojn? How would you say "I just wrote these words." ?


Louis369947

    "Tio" is never used besides a noun; it can only stand alone. For this/these, you add the particle "ĉi" before or after "tiu": "ĉi tiujn vortojn"

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.