Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I just wrote those words."

Translation:Mi ĵus skribis tiujn vortojn.

3 years ago

8 Comments


DavidLamb3
DavidLamb3

I think "Mi nur skribis tiujn vortojn" should be accepted, as the English sentence could mean, "I only wrote those words".

1 year ago

upstean
upstean

why skribis instead of skribi ?

3 years ago

johmue

"-i" is the infinitive form.

"-is" is past tense.

3 years ago

upstean
upstean

Dankon.

3 years ago

kdnde
kdnde

How does one even pronounce "tiujn"?

3 years ago

n0ot
n0ot

tee-ooeen, with the stress on the tee. The uj is one syllable, so the oo and een sort of glide into each other.

3 years ago

ChuckBaggett

What would be the difference between tiujn vortojn and tiojn vortojn? How would you say "I just wrote these words." ?

1 year ago

Louis369947
Louis369947

"Tio" is never used besides a noun; it can only stand alone. For this/these, you add the particle "ĉi" before or after "tiu": "ĉi tiujn vortojn"

1 year ago