1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "I just wrote those words."

"I just wrote those words."

Translation:Mi ĵus skribis tiujn vortojn.

June 9, 2015

3 Comments


[deactivated user]

    I think "Mi nur skribis tiujn vortojn" should be accepted, as the English sentence could mean, "I only wrote those words".


ChuckBaggett

    What would be the difference between tiujn vortojn and tiojn vortojn? How would you say "I just wrote these words." ?


LouisSepdekdu

    "Tio" is never used besides a noun; it can only stand alone. For this/these, you add the particle "ĉi" before or after "tiu": "ĉi tiujn vortojn"

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.