1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mia edzo konsilis min pri mi…

"Mia edzo konsilis min pri mia laboro."

Translation:My husband advised me about my work.

June 9, 2015

34 Comments


drakovyrn

Why does everyone feel the need to say that this is somehow sexist? Is that not what the point of marriage is in the first place? Two human beings (not necessarily male and female), confide in each other with their problems, and together they talk and solve these issues. Are you telling me that when one goes to work, and has a sh*tty day, that coming home and getting your partner's opinion on the issues one has at work is now somehow sexist? Get off your high horse, use logic for once. There would be no point to marriage if there was no confinement in one another.


Majklo_Blic

(Just a heads-up: when you say "confinement", I believe you may have meant "confiding". Unless you did mean to say that marriage is a prison, in which case I stand corrected.)


drakovyrn

Holy crap, this comment is old. I may have mistakenly used the wrong word (though these days, I do generally view marriage as a prison).


tuxayo

Why does everyone feel the need to say that this is somehow sexist?

Eble la fakto ke la ekzemplo estas iĉo kiu konsilas al ino estas iel kliŝa. Nur se oni havas la impreson ke tro ofte la ekzemploj iras la kliŝa genra direkto. Alie ne estus problemo.

(tio estas teorio, mi ne certas ĉu mi bone komprenas la situacion)


Fingtam

I'd say "my husband councils me" is the same as "my husband advises me"


tringers

Fun English fact of the week! There are two different words, council and counsel.

Council is only a noun (assembly, legislative body) that comes from the latin word concilium (a gathering) from Proto-Indo-European root kele (to shout).

Counsel can by a noun (advice; advice-giver) or verb (advise) and comes from latin root selere (to gather) from PIE root sal (to take).

They're similar words that have been used in similar ways since their conception about 6000 years ago, yet don't actually come from the same root at any point that we can tell. Side note, the prefix com- is from PIE kum- which bred the German ge-; all three of those prefixes mean "with", and it's why in Esperanto we say geavoj or gepatroj to represent two genders together.

tl;dr: Duolingo might've accepted "my husband counsels me". :)


Fingtam

Well you learn something new every day. Never thought I'd be getting lessons on PIE on the esperanto page. ;)


DominicSal294966

Thanks! That is great to know, and I had no idea they were from different roots.


SteveAwesome

Duolingo does accept "my husband counselled me" it turns out. Personally I'd never accept that, I know how to do my job, Husband needs to focus on his own work. ¬_¬


VincentOostelbos

I guess it depends on what sort of advice it is, perhaps? Something like "I think you work too hard; you should remember to take a break once in a while" seems more reasonable/sensible to me than "When you put in that piece of information you should use that other data type" and whatnot.


Erinacino

Li mansplainas.


VincentOostelbos

Well, it might not be like that. When I had a boyfriend, I advised him about his work sometimes, and it wasn't like that. (Usually he would have asked me for input to begin with.) (Actually, upon further consideration, perhaps the verb assumes the agent is a man and the recipient, a woman. But, well... still.)

Still upvoted because sometimes it is indeed like that and I always thought that was a very funny verb.


drakovyrn

Here, have 10 lingots. (I don't use them anyway)

I came to this comment section to see if anyone else had said that "konsilis" was the same as "counsel". I was thoroughly disappointed to find that everyone instead wasted their breath (figuratively) stating that this was somehow offensive/sexist.

At least, I commend you for standing up to nonsense. This may actually happen in the world, but to attack every notion that even slightly relates to the issue is just completely ignorant.

When I had a girlfriend, I would go home from work (I used to work at a metal distributing warehouse in Texas) and tell her about my horrible day. When I did, she would listen to my issues, and at certain times, tell me what she thinks I should do. Never did I find this offensive. There was no reason to. There's no point in finding offense at what was not there in the first place.

At the same time, she used to work at a retail store as a cashier, and sometimes, at the end of the day, the register would be short of money. (She told me she wasn't stealing money, and I believed her.) At times like this, when she had no idea what to do, I would give her my advice about what to do in this situation. She never found it offensive, and I believe it was because it wasn't. One should not be offended where there is no offense.

Sometimes I feel like fighting ignorance is a losing battle. I keep trying anyways...

Anyways, have a good one! :)


VincentOostelbos

Wow, thanks! I don't really use them either, but I appreciate the gesture nonetheless.

I think 'mansplaining' does happen sometimes and I can see how it can be frustrating, even offensive or sexist. But I just didn't see that this sentence would necessarily describe such a situation, so in that sense I wholly agree with you.


trezapoioi1

I read a MEDAL distributing warehouse and the image i got was pretty funny


lun678602

Li vireksplikas?


eric.59

Aŭ li virklarigas.


drakovyrn

This comment is thoroughly disappointing...


AdamScott794079

Virkomprenegi? Vir+kompren+ig?


zerozeroone

Nun li dormas sur la kanapo.


LiKenun

I did not expect so many people offended here… does everyone who is offended also assume that the husband is automatically the spouse of a wife?


Baloug

May I ask what this sentence is doing in the "imperative" unit?


tringers

I think konsili was introduced in this unit.


Athenicuber

Calm the f**k down guys, it's just two people talking. It's a non-issue.


FredCapp

Does she also advise him? That would be fair.


drakovyrn

It would be fair whether she does or not. The point of marriage is to confide and receive advice about one's issues from one's partner. If it wouldn't be sexist for a woman to advise a man, why would it be sexist for a man to advise a woman? The answer is that it is not sexist. This should not be taken as an offense in the first place.

"Have you heard about Susie's husband?" "No, what about him?" "I hear that he gives her advice about her problems at work!" "OMG, What a SEXIST!"

That doesn't really make sense...


FredCapp

Do you reject the notion of "give and take?"

My guess is that you are male and have never really given the women in your life a fair hearing, but that may be unfair of me.


CarloGamag1

My husband was advising me about my work. Passive or active isn't conveying the same idea?


HWF10

Why is this in the Imperative session?


-Goca-

Why not COSULTED? It's wrong


FredCapp

"Consulted" has been misspelled.


NguyenThu547576

I hope that in the definitive version, this sentence will be spoken by a female voice!


VincentOostelbos

Just for that, they need another voice? Also, is that homophobia, or something else? Either way, come on now.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.