1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Det er ikke min hanske."

"Det er ikke min hanske."

Translation:It is not my glove.

June 9, 2015

15 Comments


Encabalgamiento

...det var det OJ sa


Deliciae

Somebody was asking about this in a freewrite report, so:

hansker = gloves
votter = mittens

Please note that we are unable to respond directly to freewrite reports.


Jannali

Is "Det er ikke hansken min." also correct?


Deliciae

Yes, equally correct.


Lemmenjuoma

Might wanna ask Bjørnstjerne Bjørnson about it.


jjd1123

Is "hanske" similar to German "Handschuh", i.e. does it literally translate to "hand shoe"?


alek_d

Etymologically speaking, yes, but not in Modern Norwegian. Then it would have had to be "en håndsko".


matthew.sl1

If the glove dont fit you must aquit


18ehrdj

Why is "min" before "hanske" and not after? Is there are certain reason for it or does it not matter?


alek_d

You can either use "min hanske" or "hansken min". The former sounds a bit more formal and "stiff". Putting the possessive before the noun also emphasises the possessive above the noun.


Jan_D_13

Why do I picture Patrick Starfish here saying "Dette er ikke mitt lommebok"?


AdamKuklyc

In the slow speaking hanske sounds very much like hansker... Is this normal, I noticed in the question before this one in my lesson it sounded very much like hanske but the correct answer was hansker...both in the slower listening...


DianeEsbec1

When I first heard the word hanske my mind went straight to handkerchief

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.