"Det er ikke min hanske."

Translation:It is not my glove.

3 years ago

10 Comments


Encabalgamiento
Encabalgamiento

...det var det OJ sa

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Somebody was asking about this in a freewrite report, so:

hansker = gloves
votter = mittens

Please note that we are unable to respond directly to freewrite reports.

2 years ago

Jannali
Jannali

Is "Det er ikke hansken min." also correct?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes, equally correct.

2 years ago

jjd1123
jjd1123

Is "hanske" similar to German "Handschuh", i.e. does it literally translate to "hand shoe"?

3 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

Etymologically speaking, yes, but not in Modern Norwegian. Then it would have had to be "en håndsko".

3 years ago

Lemmenjuoma

Might wanna ask Bjørnstjerne Bjørnson about it.

2 years ago

18ehrdj

Why is "min" before "hanske" and not after? Is there are certain reason for it or does it not matter?

2 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

You can either use "min hanske" or "hansken min". The former sounds a bit more formal and "stiff". Putting the possessive before the noun also emphasises the possessive above the noun.

2 years ago

Jan355441
Jan355441

Why do I picture Patrick Starfish here saying "Dette er ikke mitt lommebok"?

6 days ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.