"Det er ikke min hanske."

Translation:It is not my glove.

June 9, 2015

13 Comments


Encabalgamiento

...det var det OJ sa

July 27, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

Somebody was asking about this in a freewrite report, so:

hansker = gloves
votter = mittens

Please note that we are unable to respond directly to freewrite reports.

March 26, 2016

Jannali

Is "Det er ikke hansken min." also correct?

March 2, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, equally correct.

March 26, 2016

jjd1123

Is "hanske" similar to German "Handschuh", i.e. does it literally translate to "hand shoe"?

June 9, 2015

alek_d
Mod

Etymologically speaking, yes, but not in Modern Norwegian. Then it would have had to be "en håndsko".

June 10, 2015

Lemmenjuoma

Might wanna ask Bjørnstjerne Bjørnson about it.

June 26, 2016

Caroline-G.

Ja OJ, det er.

May 30, 2019

18ehrdj

Why is "min" before "hanske" and not after? Is there are certain reason for it or does it not matter?

May 3, 2016

alek_d
Mod

You can either use "min hanske" or "hansken min". The former sounds a bit more formal and "stiff". Putting the possessive before the noun also emphasises the possessive above the noun.

May 7, 2016

Jan_D_13

Why do I picture Patrick Starfish here saying "Dette er ikke mitt lommebok"?

October 17, 2018

AdamKuklyc

In the slow speaking hanske sounds very much like hansker... Is this normal, I noticed in the question before this one in my lesson it sounded very much like hanske but the correct answer was hansker...both in the slower listening...

December 3, 2018

matthew.sl1

If the glove dont fit you must aquit

July 9, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.