1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ben meşhur olmak istiyorum!"

"Ben meşhur olmak istiyorum!"

Translation:I want to be famous!

June 9, 2015

10 Comments


airelibre

How come the recording sounds like meşmur? Or is it just me?


AlexinNotTurkey

We disabled audio exercises, so you will not ever yet the "type what you hear" exercises for this sentence. Sometimes our TTS behaves in very mysterious ways...


vvsey

I think Duo should seriously consider using actual human voices. Not just one, but several of them. Being able to listen to the same sentence as spoken by various native people would be immeasurably helpful. And I don't think it would be terribly difficult to accomplish this.


ZazeLenko

It is not disabled. It sounds like meşmur only when it pronounces the whole sentence. Single word sounds OK.


Ilkei

You are right about TTS, I am also hearing like it.


Mirage20

I think you mean "ünlü". Yes, "meşur" and "ünlü" both mean "famous". :)


MorphyAnderssen

Are "meşhur" and "ülün" the same thing?


rv_cls

Meşhur and ünlü are the same thing


soon.gyo

How could I wrong?? I wrote "I wanna be famous"


trivialstuff

Better stick to "want to" in standard written English. "Wanna" is okay in an informal context, just like saying "istiyo" in colloquial Turkish.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.