"Ben meşhur olmak istiyorum!"

Translation:I want to be famous!

June 9, 2015

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mirage20

I think you mean "ünlü". Yes, "meşur" and "ünlü" both mean "famous". :)


MeerabMir15

Meshur has the same meaning and pronunciation in urdu it is written as مشہور


MorphyAnderssen

Are "meşhur" and "ülün" the same thing?


rv_cls

Meşhur and ünlü are the same thing


Erha0512

But popular is the synonym of famous. But it is wrong for meşhur. Neden acaba?


Danika_Dakika

"Popular" and "famous" may have some overlap, but they are not synonyms. "Popular" would not be an accurate translation of this sentence.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.