"Ben meşhur olmak istiyorum!"

Translation:I want to be famous!

3 years ago

10 Comments


airelibre

How come the recording sounds like meşmur? Or is it just me?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

We disabled audio exercises, so you will not ever yet the "type what you hear" exercises for this sentence. Sometimes our TTS behaves in very mysterious ways...

3 years ago

vvsey

I think Duo should seriously consider using actual human voices. Not just one, but several of them. Being able to listen to the same sentence as spoken by various native people would be immeasurably helpful. And I don't think it would be terribly difficult to accomplish this.

3 years ago

ZazeLenko

It is not disabled. It sounds like meşmur only when it pronounces the whole sentence. Single word sounds OK.

1 year ago

Ilkei

You are right about TTS, I am also hearing like it.

3 years ago

Mirage20

I think you mean "ünlü". Yes, "meşur" and "ünlü" both mean "famous". :)

2 years ago

MorphyAnderssen

Are "meşhur" and "ülün" the same thing?

2 years ago

rv_cls

Meşhur and ünlü are the same thing

11 months ago

shaheed.3azzam

How could I wrong?? I wrote "I wanna be famous"

1 year ago

trivialstuff

Better stick to "want to" in standard written English. "Wanna" is okay in an informal context, just like saying "istiyo" in colloquial Turkish.

6 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.