1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "There is no bird like Duo, n…

"There is no bird like Duo, no home like Istanbul!"

Translation:Duo gibi kuş, İstanbul gibi ev yok!

June 9, 2015

50 Comments


adelips

Ok, so maybe someone already said this, but when you're using the word "gibi" the phrase is the opposite order of what it would be in English--is that always the case? Is there a better explanation than that, or do I need to just turn my brain around?


lambertsimnel

Someone said in another discussion ("a fruit like an apple", I think) that you can rephrase the English. In this case, it would be "there is no Duo-like bird, no Istanbul-like home" which is closer to Turkish word-order.


Junatic

Native here ✋ you are exactly right. :)


bellapiko

Thanks that helps lambertsimnel


jgierbo2

Remember that 'like' in this context is a preposition, so it becomes a postponition in Turkish.


OzanBal

Gibi = like, likely, seems, as, such as, seem.. (not the main means but you can use.) You look like him. Sen ona benziyorsun. or Sen onun gibisin.


bassel_basha

No need for two 'yok's here?


Ilkei

True, just like there is only one "there is" in English translation.


MarcinM85

But there are two "no".


Junatic

Yeah, in English sentence, there is two "no" but the word "yok" (not being) has a negavite meaning.

"There isn't." may be directly translated as "O yok."

So you may use only one "yok" in this Turkish translation.


simay2007

'no need' tam anlamıyla 'ihtiyaç yok' demektir.


S0R0USH

So putting yok at the end negates the existence of ALL "[x] gibi [y]" statements within the sentence?


EL-orfi

imagine giving a full speech for few hours then saying yok, all to garbage


Jasmine_mi

I haven't heard a language that makes no sense to other languages like Turkish. As you stated, you have to wait for the person to finish a full conversation to make an understanding of the point just because (var, yok) are at the end of the sentence, no joy in a serious dialogue


EL-orfi

it's like all your previous sins are erased lol


TellMeDreaming

Okay, I really liked these sentences. Cause I'm Turkish already!


yineanlamadim

I don't know about the owl part, but for the second part: Having been to İstanbul about 8 times in the past two years, I can confirm. I get homesick for İstanbul everytime I see pictures of the city or even think about the Bosphorus...


simay2007

aa türk müsün


AlexinNotTurkey

That is more like "land" or "country" :)


simay2007

hayır, 'home' means 'ev'. memleket, my country, my land.


MrK815826

Now why would we use borrowed Arabic words, like memleket, instead of our own patriotic Turkish words? If we are speaking about Arabs, then maybe.


Jasmine_mi

It's exactly home country, the country where you were born, originally from


yineanlamadim

Duo gibi hiç kuş yok, Istanbul gibi hiç ev yok -> hiç + yok does not belong together?


AchrafMhamdi0

why "Duo kuş gibi, İstanbul ev gibi yok" is wrong ? because in Tips and notes they said "ev gibi" gibi afer ev not the inverse


Yomalyn

The "gibi" goes after the word that you're comparing. "İstanbul gibi" = "like Istanbul", but "ev gibi" = "like home". :-)


simay2007

you said :duo like bird, istanbul home not like:D


jmmms

It always annoys me when home is translated as ev, I think memleket would be a better translation in this context.


simay2007

NO! HOME MEANS MY COUNTRY OR MY LAND. HOME MEANS HOUSE...


jmmms

istanbul is not a house, and in English there's a BIG difference between a house and a home.


PingPong331564

Why is it yok and not degil?


YakinAlan

Why "yuva" is not accepted


AlexinNotTurkey

"yuva" is a bit dramatic and is extremely rarely used in Turkish to mean "home." Most people would just say "ev"


simay2007

Yuva means bird house.


Murat954408

Doğrusu => Duo gibi kuş, İstanbul gibi ev olmaz. İlham kaynağı sanırım "Ana gibi yar, Bağdat gibi diyar olmaz" deyimidir. Dolayısıyla kullanılması gereken fiil "olmaz" olmalıydı. Duolingo'da rusça öğrenmeye çalışıyorum, bu tarz hatalar aldıkça programın çalışma şeklini görebilmek için bu testi yaptım. Emeğinize saygı ama gelişmeye de açık görünüyor. Tşk.


tuartli

I wrote İstanbul in Turkish and it was marked wrong - Why?


RANA091

Türkçe öğrenmek zor mu sizce


simay2007

türkçe öğrenmek zor mu diye türkçe yazıyorsun ne yaptın:D


RosemaryGa14

Why wasn't "gibi" in the hints


MrK815826

How about: Duo gibi hiç kuş . . . .


bokanal3

I am turkish and this question really so hard .


jmmms

My Turkish is pretty good (from living there and marrying there) - I used to watch movies translated from English and "home" would be translated as "ev". Personally, in a sentence like this one, I think "memleket" would be a better translation, but I don't think Duo accepts it.


netuhafgun

İnsanlara yanlış öğretmeyin. Neyse ben gideyim.


Amynlharding123

Could someone explain the word order. Why isn't 'Kuş gibi Duo ev gibi ıstanbul yok' accepted?


yineanlamadim

please read the comments before you re-post a question that is answered all the way up top (by @lambertsimnel). thank you! :)


simay2007

HELLO. I'M TURKISH. YOU CAN ASK ME A QUESTION.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.