1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Bonvolu rideti por mi!"

"Bonvolu rideti por mi!"

Translation:Please smile for me!

June 9, 2015

24 Comments


FaizalZahid

...or you will not laugh tomorrow!


Mr.Knight

How can we tell "smile" from "laugh"? I feel like I'm missing something.


KateVinee

It's the -et- suffix. "To laugh" is ridi, "to smile" is ridETi.


Curran919

Is it correct to interpret smile as a little laugh?


KithPendragon

I don't owe you a smile and neither does anybody else.


MuttFitness

What the heck is with this lesson and bossing people around about smiling.


richard3030

Could rideti be chuckle? If not, what would the word for chuckle be?


KateVinee

Nope, rideti is definitely to smile (rideti: making zero sense to English speakers since 1887). The lernu vortaro, at least, says to chuckle is "subridi".


hellomidnight

And lernu says that the correct translation for giggle is "nervoza rido" [nervous laugh], "embarasa rido" [embarrassed laugh] or "koketa rido" [literally little chicken laugh, but I'm guessing it's more accurately translated as coquettish laugh]. None of these seems to quite capture the connotations of 'giggle' to me, but I'll definitely be using the last one!


traevoli

I might have suggested "kaŝridi" but both J.C. Wells' & Peter Benson's dictionaries agree with "subridi". However, context does play an important role when looking for just the right word. Is the sound or the motive more telling for your particular use? The answer can definitely dictate which word you choose.

May I offer some slight corrections? It should be "nervoza rido" with a zed. Also, be careful of your grammatical endings; remember that the adjectival a-ending affects nouns, but the adverbial e-ending affects verbs. It's correct to say either "embarasa rido" [an embarrassed laugh] or "embarase ridi" [to laugh embarassedly] and either "koketa rido" [a little chicken laugh] or "kokete ridi" [to laugh like a little chicken].


hellomidnight

Thanks for the corrections! I was in a hurry when I was writing and didn't pay attention to my endings. I've gone back and fixed them.

"Kokete ridi" is definitely my new favourite phrase :)


RalphCraig

I was amused by your translation of "koketa" as "little chicken." There is an Esperanto root "koket-" which is a cognate of the English word "coquette" and has nothing to do with chickens, little or otherwise. The phase "koketa rido" is a coquettish laugh, that is, a giggle. This sometimes happens in Esperanto, where a root may appear to have a different meaning if you interpret parts of the root as affixes. This can be used to good effect in jokes.


hellomidnight

Well interestingly, the English word 'coquette' is derived from a word that originally meant chicken! The French word 'coq' (rooster, cock) became the diminutive 'coquet' (male flirt), which became 'coquette' for a female flirt. In other words, a coquette is a little chicken ;)


RomajiAmulo

So... Where did it come from? What logic is used to get there?


richard3030

I feel like an idiot for not checking the lernu vortaro first, but thanks :) At least I'm not the only person who thinks it doesn't make much sense.


cdub4language

"Karulo, ĉu vi amas min? se vi amas min, bonvolu rideti por mi!" "Kara mi amas vin sed mi ne povas rideti por vi" Anyone else play this game as a kid?


Jones_Rick

Are "bonvolu" and "mi petas" the same ?


traevoli

In essence, they both serve the same purpose as "please" but they are grammatically quite different.

"Bon-vol-u" is an imperative (command) verb which roughly equates to "Be so kind." Most often it takes a subordinate verb with the infinitive tense, as you saw above. A literal translation of it is: "Be so kind as to smile for me".

"Mi petas" is a complete sentence meaning "I request". You could expand this to be "Mi petas ke vi ridetu" (I ask that you smile), but it's often just tacked onto the end of a command, thus: "Ridetu, mi petas" (Smile, please). If you were ordering something you could be explicit and say "Mi volas mendi unu kafon" (I want to order one coffee) or you could just leave everything off but the subject, and say "Unu kafon, mi petas" (One coffee, please).


SPennLUE

Since this is a command/order to smile, why not use ridetu? Is it because the speaker is asking nicely?


KateVinee

It's because bonvolu is already in the imperative, and you can't have two imperative verbs in a row. If it was just "Smile for me" (instead of "Please smile for me"), it would be "Ridetu por mi." Or you could use mi petas instead if you wanted the keep the please in there: "Ridetu por mi, mi petas."


High_Raccoon

ni metu rideton sur tiu vizaĝo!


salamonmik

Why not "ridetu por min?"


salivanto

Because por is an ordinary preposition. More detail in the link in the reply.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.