Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kan du kjenne henne igjen?"

Translation:Can you recognize her?

3 years ago

26 Comments


OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

Bear in mind that kjenne... igjen is exactly what "recognise" means in English. The prefix "re-" means "again", and "cognisance" is knowing. French (re)connaître, Italian (ri)conoscere, Spanish (re)conocer, Portuguese (re)conhecer.

2 years ago

WildSage
WildSage

Thank you for pointing that out. It makes it easier to remember.

2 years ago

kirstm
kirstm

Correction: in Portuguese it is (re)conhecer.

2 years ago

Koloki8a
Koloki8a

It's the same in Greek too: (ανα)γνωρίζω. Thank you!

1 year ago

Karl_Dilkington

Can you use "å gjenkjenne" here?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes, "Kan du gjenkjenne henne?" works as well.

3 years ago

Karl_Dilkington

Thanks, much appreciated. :-)

3 years ago

Arkhaeaeon
Arkhaeaeon

It's a shame English doesn't use native compounds like 'gainknow', or 'edknow' which would, in theory, have the same meaning.

11 months ago

ACPaulsen

I don't understand why this sentence requires "igjen". Why isn't "kan du kjenne henne" enough? Thanks!

3 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

"å kjenne igjen" is phrasal verb meaning "to recognise". "å kjenne" means "to know".

3 years ago

McMustard

It would be useful to have words we already know show up as new (for hints) when they are used in a new combination, such as this (and another example is in "til og med").

3 years ago

LukaSiegfriet

Thanks. Because I typed: Can you know her again. hahah

3 years ago

Tom-Ensing

That is what it means though, recognize is built out of re and cognize - re means again, cognize means to know.

2 years ago

sjbeecham

There's a similarity with the colloquial English "Would you know her again?" here.

2 years ago

ACPaulsen

Tusen takk Alek. I get it now.

3 years ago

adysah
adysah

What does "igjen" mean on its own? Is it only used to make up a phrasal verb?

3 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

again

3 years ago

Christian.920

Is it like a set phrase?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It's a phrasal verb: "å kjenne igjen".

1 year ago

Christian.920

OK, tusen takk.

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig!

1 year ago

aquapham09

Can you recognize her again?

8 months ago

Lyssabel
Lyssabel

I hope someone will answer this. I'd like to know how to ask, "Can you recognize her again?" As in, I recognized her the last time I saw her, but it's been so long that I don't know if I'd recognize her again.

5 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"Kan du gjenkjenne henne igjen?"
"Kan du gjenkjenne henne en gang til?"

Though in the context you're outlining, I'd be more likely to express it as:

"Kan du fortsatt gjenkjenne henne?"
"Kan du fortsatt kjenne henne igjen?"

PS: Please don't use punctuation to subscribe to sentence discussions. Even if you delete the posts, they are forever visible to us forum mods. It also bumps the threads in our stream of active threads, which means we'll spend time on checking them for new questions.

5 months ago

Lyssabel
Lyssabel

Thank you and apologies. Unfortunately, I can't like or dislike anything unless I comment, even when I have nothing to add. I wish the developers would fix the bug.

5 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

No worries! I wish the devs would fix -all- the bugs. ;)

5 months ago