Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Almanya'da en büyük endüstri ne?"

Translation:What is the biggest industry in Germany?

3 years ago

11 Comments


sevdigim.dil.TUR
sevdigim.dil.TUR

what is the answer !!?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Probably the automotive industry :)

2 years ago

jawadizjawad
jawadizjawad

Beer industry

6 months ago

RuthJohnston1
RuthJohnston1

What about, "Almanya'daki en büyük endüstri ne?" I am recalling a sentence about the biggest city in Turkey that required -ki.

2 years ago

BevanBarrett
BevanBarrett

That would be "What is the biggest industry that is in Turkey?", yes? My Turkish is not sufficient to say whether that way of expressing it is wrong (I would conclude based on the Duolingo course that it is a valid alternative), but just like the English translation of it it seems a little overcomplicated. My understanding of the -ki is that it would need to be pressed into action if you were going to add a verb to the sentence and turn the first part into a subject, eg, "Almanya'daki en büyük endüstri geçen yıl yavaşça arttı". Of course, it might just depend on whether the "Almanya'da" is considered to be modifying the entire sentence (no -ki) or just the subject (-ki)...

2 years ago

LailaGillani

It should be: Which* is... not what is

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Definitely not...that sounds quite strange, at least in American English.

2 years ago

Splendidiorvitro
Splendidiorvitro

Actually, it's just more formal. There is nothing grammatically incorrect about "Which industry is..." in American English. In fact, since you are implicitly asking to pick between options, it is more grammatically correct but less frequently used. It should be included as a correct solution.

8 months ago

MattHaythem
MattHaythem

You generally use "which" in English when you have a very limited set of possible answers and there are far too many possible industries for that. İ would even say "What day of the week is it?"

1 year ago

eileengarton

I began my answer with 'In Germany what is the biggest industry' and was given the 'corrected' version 'In Germany what IN the biggest industry' How can this be reported and changed?

9 months ago

davtul
davtul

Same for me. Reported twice. The system will catch up.

8 months ago