1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lei è in bagno."

"Lei è in bagno."

Translation:She is in the bathroom.

October 3, 2013

19 Comments


MikeLyons85

Surely "She is in the bath" is also correct? Bagno is used both for bathroom and bath


christine.483

I agree. Both should be accepted


marena52

I also think both should be accepted the meaning would be implied


belineo

Why not : "Lei è nel bagno"


Viaggiatore

There's a certain set of fixed expressions that don't need the article, like "in casa" "in ufficio."


NicolasDC

Because, I think you don't need an article before bagno. In Italian you can substitute the article. And since you aren't saying my bathroom you don't need nel


SeveralPokemon

Oh god, they know i sit in the bathroom while I practice!


LuciustheDragon

Can I do "you are in the bathroom" since it can be formal you? Or should I just assume that it is the she form whenever lei is capitalized in the beginning of the sentence?


mukkapazza

"You are in the bathroom" would also be fine here :) In this case, there's not enough context to figure out whether we're dealing with she or formal you... so translate as you wish! (For those who haven't discovered the formal you yet, it takes the same conjugation as 3rd person singular. Pretty wild!)


OpabiniaSr

Why can't restroom work?


KayleeM8

I believe that 'bagno' is a more personal restroom, as a literal room for bathing, since bath and bathroom are both 'bagno.' I'm not sure though.


becky1890

Washroom is a restroom cause you wouldnt take a bath in a toilet


marena52

Bathroom is stanza di bagno. Bagno is bath


ColeMR

Got marked wrong for "washroom". Maybe it's a Canadian thing, but we generally don't take baths in everyplace with a toilet and/or sink. Though what you do at the gas station is your business... Anyway, this needs to be corrected.


AnastasiaStyIes

"Bagno" refers to an actual bathroom, not what the Americans call a bathroom. So, somewhere with a bath.


BomiLinguist

I thought toilet would be accepted :(


pierugofoz

bathroom = bagno
bath/tub = vasca da bagno
toilet = bagno/gabinetto/toilette (written and pronounced in french way)

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.