"Many Esperanto speakers live in Hungary."

Translation:Multaj esperantistoj loĝas en Hungario.

3 years ago

10 Comments


IXAUHTL
IXAUHTL

Why does Esperanto use root "Hungary" and not a "Magyar", a self-name?

2 years ago

SergioAndr903720

My feeling is that Esperanto names are chosen (in most cases) by the root that is more common and not necessarily the one that is used by the locals. So, it's Finlando and not Suomo, Ĉinio and not Zonguo (Google says the name in Mandarin reads "Zhongguo") and so on. A curious exception is Kartvelio (Georgia), which seems to have more local roots...

2 years ago

enoigi
enoigi

Another exception is "Barato" (India)

2 years ago

linda539285

Kartvelio perhaps to distinguish it from the US state of Georgia?

1 year ago

kertu9
kertu9

jes :)

3 years ago

arnebrasseur
arnebrasseurPlus

Is Esperanto more popular in Hungary than elsewhere?

2 years ago

garpet
garpet

Jes, ĝi estas tre populara ĉi tie. Ĉar oni kiu deziras ricevi diplomon bezonas lingvan ekzamenon (KER-Atestilo pri lingva ekzameno; almenaŭ kategorio B2) kaj multaj homoj havas problemon kun lerni la Anglan aŭ la Germanan, do en la lastaj semestroj multaj studentoj eklernas Esperanton.

2 years ago

BoshlankH
BoshlankH

Would 'Hungarie' be acceptable instead of 'en Hungario'

2 years ago

Raztastic
Raztastic

"Hungarie" would mean "in a Hungary manner" rather than "in the place, Hungary". Tial mi pensas, ke uzante la vorto "hungarie" estas malprava.

2 years ago

JoaoJosede1
JoaoJosede1

Why is esperanton wrong

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.