"Many Esperanto speakers live in Hungary."

Translation:Multaj esperantistoj loĝas en Hungario.

June 9, 2015

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

IXAUHTL

Why does Esperanto use root "Hungary" and not a "Magyar", a self-name?

December 16, 2015

SergioAndr903720

My feeling is that Esperanto names are chosen (in most cases) by the root that is more common and not necessarily the one that is used by the locals. So, it's Finlando and not Suomo, Ĉinio and not Zonguo (Google says the name in Mandarin reads "Zhongguo") and so on. A curious exception is Kartvelio (Georgia), which seems to have more local roots...


enoigi

Another exception is "Barato" (India)


linda539285

Kartvelio perhaps to distinguish it from the US state of Georgia?


arnebrasseur

Is Esperanto more popular in Hungary than elsewhere?


garpet

Jes, ĝi estas tre populara ĉi tie. Ĉar oni kiu deziras ricevi diplomon bezonas lingvan ekzamenon (KER-Atestilo pri lingva ekzameno; almenaŭ kategorio B2) kaj multaj homoj havas problemon kun lerni la Anglan aŭ la Germanan, do en la lastaj semestroj multaj studentoj eklernas Esperanton.


BoshlankH

Would 'Hungarie' be acceptable instead of 'en Hungario'


Raztastic

"Hungarie" would mean "in a Hungary manner" rather than "in the place, Hungary". Tial mi pensas, ke uzante la vorto "hungarie" estas malprava.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.