1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Qual é o motivo da tua viage…

"Qual é o motivo da tua viagem?"

Translation:What is the reason for your trip?

June 9, 2015

14 Comments


fabsuniverse

The answer that was accepted was incorrect, "What is the reason OF your trip" is incorrect. It should be FOR. Altnatively " What is the purpose OF your trip" would be ok.

May 15, 2016

[deactivated user]

    "What is the reason for your voyage?" is a good answer, and should be accepted.

    June 9, 2015

Lahure

    Motivo - cause, reason, motive.

    Viagem - journey, trip, voyage.

    June 10, 2015

TacoRocket

    What is the reason for your trip?

    February 18, 2016

joanne49287

    You don't have reasons 'of' something, you have reasons 'for'. So... "What are the reasons of your trip" nobody would say that, should be "What are the reasons for your trip" imho

    March 13, 2017

morianatei

    Qual é o motivo da tua viagem? Qual é o motivo da sua viagem? não existe diferenças entre estas duas frases, então porque a primeira está certa e a segunda errada ::???

    December 1, 2016

flemmilu

    o, so travels is incorrect? I get that viagem is singular, but in English, I would never say travel in singular, because it is meant to be "travelling", which I think is more accurately represented by "travels" because it just refers to general travelling rather than a specific flight or so.

    March 30, 2017

Dennis326075

    What is wrong with "What is your trip's purpose"?

    April 10, 2017

ungringoperdido

    "What is the purpose of your trip" or "what is the reason for your trip." We use propositions differently in both languages. It's important to understand that if you ask "what is the reason of your trip?" It is going to sound super strange and even as if your asking something like, "what is the logic behind your trip?".

    January 8, 2018

ungringoperdido

    You're*

    March 29, 2018

Thomas.Heiss

    Is "What is the intent of your trip?" any good English? (non native English)

    Looks like Google translator shows for it this PT translation "Qual é a intenção da sua viagem?".

    Anyways, it was not accepted as an alternative answer.

    Where is the difference between motive, reason, purpose and intent and those German synonyms:

    • die Absicht

    intention, intent, purpose, aim, view, design

    • Vorsatz

    intent, intention, resolution, prefix, premeditation, endpaper

    • die Intention

    intention, intent

    • das Vorhaben

    project, plan, intention, intent

    December 7, 2017

Philip626212

    "What is the intent of your trip?" is OK in English, slightly stilted.

    February 6, 2018

Sr_Romantico

    The English translation is wrong. If enough people report, it may get corrected.

    March 13, 2018

TajMartin

    I went to report it but there's no option to report that the English answer is wrong.

    December 23, 2018
    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.