1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Dankon. Nedankinde!"

"Dankon. Nedankinde!"

Translation:Thank you. You're welcome!

June 9, 2015

21 Comments

Sorted by top thread

derektimmbrock

Nedankinde is one of my favorite Esperanto constructions. Ne + dank(o) + -inde : no-thanks-worthy. "Hey, it was nothing—don't mention it."

June 25, 2015

JustTimoCraft

Dutch has a sentence construct for this that means something similar: "Niets te danken" roughly translates to: "(There's) nothing to thank (me for)".


Matthias1414

Very similar to German: "Nichts zu danken" (Nothing to thank for).


Hafu.glindia.59

Pardon Duo, this can't be said by the same person.


ChuckWalter

Perhaps someone compliments you and then thanks you for something. "I was just going to say that your house is beautiful. Thanks for having us over!"


BenjaminPi15

A little farfetched, but so are many other phrases out of context!


alfredo-martin

Well, there are some people with issues, you know..


miestascut

It's possible. If you find something and return the item-if the person gives a rewards-you be modest and say,"Thank you, you're welcome!" Or it can be used to chastise someone who doesn't express gratitude after receiving a kind gesture.


malfruemulo

I had this as an audio question, typed "dankon" and submitted it before I heard "nedankinde." :C


Xnopyt

This is an issue I have encountered a lot.


oolliivveerr6

Luckily I am a slow typer. :[


sjbgiubb

The pause is too long between the words when listening and typing. I kept submitting just "dankon".


.elfin.

sounding like Moana again...


redstonegu3

These should be closer together so I don't submit it and get it wrong before they say nedankinde


arthur0703

Who can explain where the word Nedankinde comes from?


TheRealFlenuan

The person whose comment is above yours already explained it last week.


ISpeakAlien

As derektimmbrock said, it is ne/dank/ind/e (not-thank-worthy-(adverb)), literally "not worthy of thanks".


OldBen44

This would be "Not at all" for some of us.


potatoeglot

I get that "welcome" alone can be misleading as a translation, but some people actually shorten it to just that word (at least from where I'm from). It's slang but do you guys think it could be accepted?


ChristianO553681

That was complicated for me as a German speaker. I understood the word "nedankinde" but failed to translate it in English

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.