Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Dankon. Nedankinde!"

Translation:Thank you. You're welcome!

3 years ago

25 Comments


derektimmbrock

Nedankinde is one of my favorite Esperanto constructions. Ne + dank(o) + -inde : no-thanks-worthy. "Hey, it was nothing—don't mention it."

3 years ago

JustTimoCraft
JustTimoCraft

Dutch has a sentence construct for this that means something similar: "Niets te danken" roughly translates to: "(There's) nothing to thank (me for)".

3 months ago

Hafu.glindia.59

Pardon Duo, this can't be said by the same person.

3 years ago

ChuckWalter

Perhaps someone compliments you and then thanks you for something. "I was just going to say that your house is beautiful. Thanks for having us over!"

3 years ago

BenjaminPi15

A little farfetched, but so are many other phrases out of context!

3 years ago

alfredo-martin
alfredo-martin

Well, there are some people with issues, you know..

2 years ago

miestascut

It's possible. If you find something and return the item-if the person gives a rewards-you be modest and say,"Thank you, you're welcome!" Or it can be used to chastise someone who doesn't express gratitude after receiving a kind gesture.

7 months ago

monney30P
monney30P

I had this as an audio question, typed "dankon" and submitted it before I heard "nedankinde." :C

1 year ago

oolliivveerr6

Luckily I am a slow typer. :[

3 months ago

yellowcrash10

I keep doing this.

1 month ago

Xnopyt
Xnopyt

This is an issue I have encountered a lot.

1 year ago

.elfin.
.elfin.

sounding like Moana again...

1 year ago

BenjaminGosling
BenjaminGosling

This would be "Not at all" for some of us.

1 year ago

potatoeglot
potatoeglot

I get that "welcome" alone can be misleading as a translation, but some people actually shorten it to just that word (at least from where I'm from). It's slang but do you guys think it could be accepted?

3 years ago

arthur0703
arthur0703

Who can explain where the word Nedankinde comes from?

3 years ago

TheRealFlenuan
TheRealFlenuan

The person whose comment is above yours already explained it last week.

3 years ago

Johan456789

go see derektimmbrock's comment

3 years ago

arthur0703
arthur0703

My comment was older than derektimmbrock's one! I am not so silly :)

3 years ago

TBruno1

Easy, boys! Dont fight Hahaha! =]

3 years ago

aditigupta19

Dankon derek!

2 years ago

jbusike
jbusike

hmmm way to teach your vs you're

2 years ago

ChristianO553681

That was complicated for me as a German speaker. I understood the word "nedankinde" but failed to translate it in English

1 year ago

vincemat
vincemat

Love the hesitation before "nedankinde"!

1 year ago

ThaleZOliver
ThaleZOliver

I have already seen NE DANKINDE, which is the correct form?

1 year ago

HalfJump

Because i forgot the the "ne" suffix doesn't mean not, I thought that it was something like "Thanks but no thanks".

9 months ago