1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Dankon. Nedankinde!"

"Dankon. Nedankinde!"

Translation:Thank you. You're welcome!

June 9, 2015

46 Comments


derektimmbrock

Nedankinde is one of my favorite Esperanto constructions. Ne + dank(o) + -inde : no-thanks-worthy. "Hey, it was nothing—don't mention it."


JustTimoCraft

Dutch has a sentence construct for this that means something similar: "Niets te danken" roughly translates to: "(There's) nothing to thank (me for)".


Matthias1414

Very similar to German: "Nichts zu danken" (Nothing to thank for).


Majklo_Blic

I think that's most languages. Spanish has "De nada" (of nothing), and Korean has 천만에요 (cheonmaneyo, it's one in ten million).

English is actually the odd one out here, in that the default expression itself isn't, in and of itself, self-deprecating; although we do use "It was nothing" as a common alternative.


Hafu.glindia.59

Pardon Duo, this can't be said by the same person.


ChuckWalter

Perhaps someone compliments you and then thanks you for something. "I was just going to say that your house is beautiful. Thanks for having us over!"


BenjaminPi15

A little farfetched, but so are many other phrases out of context!


Sawderf

La malbela bebo dancas rapide


alfredo-martin

Well, there are some people with issues, you know..


miestascut

It's possible. If you find something and return the item-if the person gives a rewards-you be modest and say,"Thank you, you're welcome!" Or it can be used to chastise someone who doesn't express gratitude after receiving a kind gesture.


malfruemulo

I had this as an audio question, typed "dankon" and submitted it before I heard "nedankinde." :C


Xnopyt

This is an issue I have encountered a lot.


yellowcrash10

I keep doing this.


oolliivveerr6

Luckily I am a slow typer. :[


BonOmaiso

Might be more of a UI issue - there should be feedback of how long the audio will play for like some animation.


sjbgiubb

The pause is too long between the words when listening and typing. I kept submitting just "dankon".


redstoneguy12

These should be closer together so I don't submit it and get it wrong before they say nedankinde


.elfin.

sounding like Moana again...


arthur0703

Who can explain where the word Nedankinde comes from?


TheRealFlenuan

The person whose comment is above yours already explained it last week.


ISpeakAlien

As derektimmbrock said, it is ne/dank/ind/e (not-thank-worthy-(adverb)), literally "not worthy of thanks".


aalanglover

go see derektimmbrock's comment


arthur0703

My comment was older than derektimmbrock's one! I am not so silly :)


TBruno1

Easy, boys! Dont fight Hahaha! =]


MARSOKOT

And is "kind" there. Easy to remember if keep in mind that. Kind / kindly / kindness(es): "do not be worth the kindnesses" or something like this. "Не стОит благодарностей".


OldBen44

This would be "Not at all" for some of us.


Kasper430091

is there a reason why the system on the translation from Dankon. "Nedankinde!" won't accept the answer ", you are welcome" but only "you're welcome" is there a grammatical difference I am not aware of? or is it just the program that are being silly?


AnnaLowenstein

I suppose there's no real reason why it couldn't accept "you are welcome" too, but in practice it does sound rather formal. I can hardly imagine someone saying it, and it sounds as if you're welcoming someone rather than replying to thanks. No doubt one could argue both ways.


Chollie

I got the opposite result: it claimed that "You're" is a typo for "you are."


potatoeglot

I get that "welcome" alone can be misleading as a translation, but some people actually shorten it to just that word (at least from where I'm from). It's slang but do you guys think it could be accepted?


vincemat

Love the hesitation before "nedankinde"!


AnLxoP

I had typed "Dankon" and then pressed Enter before I heard the rest LOL.


Lee-Brandon24

The speaker on the program needs to enunciate more clearly. It sounds muttled "nedankinde" as if the speaker is mumbuling words.


MasterOfKrynn

Duo is not accepting: "Thank you. Nevermind!"

Shouldn't 'nedankinde' translate to 'nevermind'??


AnnaLowenstein

I have found some examples on the Internet of "never mind" written as one word, but it should be written as two words. You could try that, and see if it works. If not, you could report it, and see whether the administrators decide to accept it. If I were teaching English, I wouldn't teach that as a polite response to "Thank you", although no doubt some people say it.


DavidLamb53073

"Never mind" is not usually used in the context of someone having thanked you. It is far more likely to be used when something bad has happened, like milk being spilled on the kitchen floor, and someone might say "Never mind" to mean "don't worry about it".


senopiniulo

Nedankinde is very nice, but is there another commonly used phrase for replying to thanks?


senopiniulo

Vi estas bonvena? Farite volonte?


AnnaLowenstein

"You're welcome" in Esperanto means literally that - that you've arrived somewhere and people are welcoming you. That has nothing to do with replying politely to thanks - that's just an oddity in English, but is not used in other languages. "Farite volonte" makes sense and one could certainly say that. But it's not what people usually say in that situation.


senopiniulo

Thanks Anna. Is nedankinde the only common way to respond to "dankon"?


AnnaLowenstein

It's certainly the one that is normally used. I suppose one could say "Volonte!" or "Estis plezuro!" but because they are slightly unusual, instead of just being a standard response they would appear more significant than normal.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.