1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Dek estas dekono de cent."

"Dek estas dekono de cent."

Translation:Ten is a tenth of one hundred.

June 9, 2015

6 Comments


Nvirjskly

Why is "de" used here instead of "da"?


BigMac_ComboMeal

Because "dek" is part of "cent". (Note: I am by no means fluent in Esperanto)


potatoking42

I think it's because it's a definite quantity?


stephbutler19

10 percent = 1 tenth


domsalazar0

Couldn't decide if it was "Ten is a tenth of one hundred" or "Ten is one tenth of a hundred". I guess I guessed right.


domsalazar0

Update: it works either way

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.