"Dek estas dekono de cent."

Translation:Ten is a tenth of one hundred.

3 years ago

5 Comments


Nvirjskly
Plus

Why is "de" used here instead of "da"?

3 years ago

BigMac_ComboMeal

Because "dek" is part of "cent". (Note: I am by no means fluent in Esperanto)

3 years ago

potatoking42

I think it's because it's a definite quantity?

3 years ago

stephbutler19

10 percent = 1 tenth

2 years ago

SeanYu9

I don't get it at all. Why isn't it dekono da cent?

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.