1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Où est le restaurant ?"

" est le restaurant ?"

Translation:Where is the restaurant?

June 10, 2015

23 Comments


bwi3FcQ9

I wrote exactly the same


Vinaypradyun

Mee too it said wrong


yaya376648

Soooooo annoying! I feel you


SainaFasih

this app is good​


JimmyBurch

Curious. The audio said 'Où est' like 'weigh' in English. It made me think of 'oiseau' which means 'bird.' Was it said this way on purpose or would you still pronounce it as 'Ou ay?'


epicalpaca

How do you pronounce où est


NCThom

où est = \u \ɛ

The \u is like the vowel sound in "too".

The \ɛ is almost exactly (if not exactly) like the vowel in the English words get, bet, set.

There are zero consonant sounds in où est. It's just two vowels.


NCThom

For some reason, DL isn't letting me type a backslash to close out those phonetic symbols. It must be interpreting it as some kind of formatting code. I'm more of a language guy than a tech guy.


clairet803975

Reporting a fault here because no option to do so directly at another question where I wrote "le restaurant" (that was all that was required) and it was marked wrong with exactly that given as the correct answer


datguygibzz

Thats exactly what happened to me!


S67UK

Every time there is an est in the sentence i never hear it pronounced is anyone else having these issues


Brian379872

Where is the pizza restaurant would be a correct answer, in a fair world.


jsloving

The female audio is awful whenever she asks a question.


Joshplayz2

I think everyone should stop complaining, they are trying to make learning free. Appreciate it


CherylFont1

Duo has updated the voice since this comment and she is much improved!


DanEnness1

I wrote the correct translation


MaryShafer3

Got it right, just put the u in the wrong place in restaurant...app called it an error


yaya376648

This one was a different mic. What the hec?


jack236077

Very much for the kids


ph.FNKRxW

I am not able to understand the audio


RemusSpence

God i cant spell the word restarant


Tahini245

The audio makes it sound like it's saying "les restaurants".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.