Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tonight is already paid for at the hotel."

Translation:Esta noche ya está pagada en el hotel.

2
3 years ago

26 Comments


yosoybajo

This is a clumsy English sentence, "tonight is already paid for at the hotel." I would never say that. The more natural sounding version would be, "the hotel is already paid for tonight" or "our stay at the hotel tonight has been paid for." Thoughts?

13
Reply13 years ago

rspreng

You may never say that, but it would not be uncommon at all in my part of the world. You third option is a totally different verb tense.

1
Reply3 years ago

CadenGeorge

exactly

0
Reply1 year ago

AlysonFulC
AlysonFulC

Why does 'ya' need to come BEFORE 'está' ? I had 'está ya pagada...' and it was marked incorrect.

2
Reply2 years ago

julie.mickens
julie.mickens

I don't know why ultimately, but in Spanish it seems that 'ya' usually precedes the verb rather than follows it.

5
Reply1 year ago

Baramander
Baramander

I understand that in Spanish one does not separate the parts of a compound verb

1
Reply1 year ago

Brian845704

El contestar a AlysonFulC's preguntar es por que "ya" es un adverbio. Adverbio's siempre vienen antes de verbos.

0
Reply4 months ago

Darkenstern

I wrote "Esta noche, en el hotel, ya esta pagada" and was marked wrong.

Am I wrong to assume that both sentences are correct and have identical meanings?

1
Reply7 months ago

Jon194959

My answer, "Esta noche en el hotel ya está pagada.", was very similar to yours and was also marked wrong. I came here to see if anyone had any insight as to why. At least I know I'm not the only one. :)

0
Reply5 months ago

julie.mickens
julie.mickens

would "al hotel" be acceptable? The correct answer was given as "en el hotel."

0
Reply1 year ago

FrankBarber

I believe your version would translate "Tonight is already paid to the hotel." It seems that the use of "en" relates to a location rather than a direction. See the following link for helpful info on Spanish Prepositions ... http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/9

3
Reply11 year ago

julie.mickens
julie.mickens

Thank you!

0
Reply1 year ago

Baramander
Baramander

One of the lessons said that, in Spanish, we should use en instead of a when referring to places or locations

0
Reply1 year ago

nehemiah.t

Wondering about order - I would think "The hotel is already paid for tonight" might work? Sounds odd.

0
Reply1 year ago

Baramander
Baramander

In English, it would be natural to put the adverb in front of the verb although it is frequently put between the verb and the participle

0
Reply1 year ago

Darkenstern

"Tonight is already paid for at the hotel." does not necessarily mean that the hotel room was paid for. It could mean that the night of festivities at the hotel were already paid for such as dinner and an open bar.

0
Reply7 months ago

gabey_rive

That is just not right

0
Reply1 year ago

LindaSpiroXhardo
LindaSpiroXhardo

Can we put two pre positions in a row?

0
Reply11 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

In Spanish? No. There isn't even a need for two prepositions in this sentence.

English does it frequently, though because a lot of verbs require a preposition after them: "What have you been looking for in the kitchen?"

0
Reply8 months ago

ostklops
ostklops

How would you translate "Esa noche ya está pagada en el hotel." ? Taking the translation""Tonight is already paid for at the hotel." I do not fully understand the difference to "Esta noche ya está pagada en el hotel."

0
Reply10 months ago

hunttk
hunttk

Definitely not an expert here, but it seems to me that esta noche is more immediate than esa noche. So, 'tonight (this night)' vs. 'that (other) night'. 'Esta noche ya está pagado, pero necesito pagado por (para?) esa noche'.

0
Reply9 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

You are right and por is right. :)

0
Reply8 months ago

Shirlgirl007
Shirlgirl007

esta noche= this night, tonight, esa noche= that night

0
Reply4 months ago

GarethViejoLento

In a previous exercise we had " fue pagado" - in this one 'es pagado' was marked wrong and 'esta pagado' was required. Are there other cases where the preterite of estar changes to fue/fueron....? Or am I missing something?

0
Reply4 months ago

Scott-JAX

I'm also curious why this would not be "es pagado". If estar is for transient conditions (such as when or where questions), this seems definite. While it might be possible to "un-pay" for the hotel or to request a refund, that seems like a stretch to justify using estar.

1
Reply2 months ago

yesandmore

Why is it "pagada" and not "pagado"?

0
Reply1 month ago