"Where are you?"

Translation:Hvor er du?

June 10, 2015

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


M3rry-P0pp1ns

I am a bit confused about the word "henne" in this sentence. Because I would translate "hvor er I henne" as a german: "wo seid ihr hin". and "where are you" would simply be: wo seid ihr.
So, "henne" makes a bit of a difference in the meaning, doesn't it?


Sarah803697

I make a note of all the sentences, and the word "henne" isn't there (I am past this skill, so I must have done it at least once). It's not even in the Tips Sheet ... where has this sprung from?? It must have been here 4 years ago or there wouldn't be queries from that time ... but it's a new one on me.

Google Translate (yes, I had to resort to that!) says henne = her. So this sentence literally translates as "Where are you her?" Can anyone explain, please?


DragonNights

"henne" is one of those small words that we use that don't always have a translatable "value". But in this sentence you could translate "henne" to "at".

"Hvor er I henne?" - Where are you at?

That Google translate says this means "her" is wrong, it is either taking your input as a spelling mistake or it reads it as Norwegian. Check out ordbogen.com for single words. it's a paid service, but I think they have a couple of free searches per day.


Sarah803697

Thanks very much for the information!


AlexFrauss

Is "Hvor er dig?" incorrect?


hanne_vdt

i dont think so, because "you" is the subject in the sentence, so it has to be "du"


FabianRxse

shouldn't it be "hvor er du henne?" ??


pjyX3Y

Does hvor ligger du work?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.