1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "When do you dance together?"

"When do you dance together?"

Translation:Kiam vi dancas kune?

June 10, 2015

12 Comments


Canvasian

Shouldn't "Kiam dancas vi kune?" also be correct? It's showing as wrong.


amuzulo

It sounds a bit strange, but we accept it now.


Canvasian

I figure German esperantists might write it that way at least! Thanks!


bhildey

Haha learning German gave me a strong incination to write it this way.


vikungen

It should be correct.


Kookie2014

So "vi" is for both singular "you" and plural "you"?


csi

A: "When they play 'A Kune Matata...?'" :/ Idk, I have a hard time remembering what "kune" means, but after this sentence and my little mnemonic, I think I've got it!


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Does it help to know that "with" in Spanish is "con"? And the Esperanto suffix -e means it's an adverb.


Robbadob

And Esperanto's kun.


csi

Oh right! "Chili con carne" My Spanish is extremely meager so I didn't make the connection. Thanks!

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.