"When do you dance together?"

Translation:Kiam vi dancas kune?

3 years ago

11 Comments


Canvasian
Canvasian

Shouldn't "Kiam dancas vi kune?" also be correct? It's showing as wrong.

3 years ago

amuzulo
amuzulo
Mod

It sounds a bit strange, but we accept it now.

3 years ago

Canvasian
Canvasian

I figure German esperantists might write it that way at least! Thanks!

3 years ago

bhildey
bhildey

Haha learning German gave me a strong incination to write it this way.

1 year ago

vikungen

It should be correct.

3 years ago

LazyEinstein
LazyEinstein

It is now.

1 year ago

Kookie2014

So "vi" is for both singular "you" and plural "you"?

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Yep.

2 years ago

csi
csi

A: "When they play 'A Kune Matata...?'" :/ Idk, I have a hard time remembering what "kune" means, but after this sentence and my little mnemonic, I think I've got it!

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Does it help to know that "with" in Spanish is "con"? And the Esperanto suffix -e means it's an adverb.

3 years ago

csi
csi

Oh right! "Chili con carne" My Spanish is extremely meager so I didn't make the connection. Thanks!

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.