"When do you dance together?"

Translation:Kiam vi dancas kune?

June 10, 2015

12 Comments


Canvasian

Shouldn't "Kiam dancas vi kune?" also be correct? It's showing as wrong.

June 10, 2015

amuzulo

It sounds a bit strange, but we accept it now.

June 10, 2015

Canvasian

I figure German esperantists might write it that way at least! Thanks!

June 10, 2015

bhildey

Haha learning German gave me a strong incination to write it this way.

December 27, 2016

vikungen

It should be correct.

June 10, 2015

LazyEinstein

It is now.

December 4, 2016

Kookie2014

So "vi" is for both singular "you" and plural "you"?

December 7, 2015

Rae.F

Yep.

December 8, 2015

csi

A: "When they play 'A Kune Matata...?'" :/ Idk, I have a hard time remembering what "kune" means, but after this sentence and my little mnemonic, I think I've got it!

August 20, 2015

Rae.F

Does it help to know that "with" in Spanish is "con"? And the Esperanto suffix -e means it's an adverb.

September 26, 2015

Robbadob

And Esperanto's kun.

December 28, 2018

csi

Oh right! "Chili con carne" My Spanish is extremely meager so I didn't make the connection. Thanks!

September 27, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.