Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It takes a few seconds."

Translation:Het duurt een paar seconden.

3 years ago

9 Comments


Alex.Essilfie
Alex.Essilfie

I saw in the translation pop-up that "seconds" translates to both "seconden" and "secondes".

What are the rules governing when to use which?
Are they both interchangeable?

2 years ago

RubySch
RubySch

As far as I'm aware there are no rules for this, but in my area everyone says seconden

1 year ago

nikanokoi
nikanokoi

What is the difference between "het kost" and "het duurt"? The first wasn't accepted.

3 years ago

Stephanie196936

Honestly, I think both should be accepted here.. I am not sure if "het kost een paar seconden" is officially correct, but you could hear people say it. Het duurt sounds more natural though

3 years ago

nikanokoi
nikanokoi

Thank you! But is it common to use "kosten" in other circumstances connected to time? It's just that I heard it from my friend and am now trying to figure out the correct usage.

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

Kosten means it took you a few minutes of your time, however it's only used with very specific sayings like "het kost een paar seconden", you'd be better off just saying duurt.

2 years ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

It will never be neemt in this case?

1 year ago

Jersebas
Jersebas

Correct, but you could use 'nemen' in other cases though.. e.g. "Take your time - Neem de/je tijd"

1 year ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

"It lasts a few seconds" and "It takes a few seconds" are quite different in English. I guess Dutch is not so fussy?

2 weeks ago