Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We have a mirror."

Translation:Nosotros tenemos un espejo.

4 years ago

27 Comments


constructionjoe

In a previous sentence using 'tengo' 'un' was not used by DL. Although I have learned to use it, is there a reason for the difference in the non-acceptance of the sentence using 'tenemos' without 'un'?

4 years ago

EmuLampen

I believe it's in the negative form that it acts that way.

No tenemos espejo. We do not have a mirror.

I saw it explained as if you said "no tenemos un espejo" it could be thought you had two or a hundred. So the full correct sentence would be "no tenemos ningún espejo" to avoid misunderstanding, but leaving out ningún is what is normally done.

4 years ago

constructionjoe

For clarification, do you mean by "leaving it ningún is what is normally done" that the sentence would be said, "No tenemos ningún." or leaving OUT ningún, as in, "No tenemos espejo" is a preferred version of ningún implied, as you have in your second line?

4 years ago

EmuLampen

Sorry. "It" was supposed to be "out". Typing on my phone and it guessed the wrong word!

So yes, no tenemos espejo is preferred, as I understand things to be.

4 years ago

Jaboccas96

Why is it tenemos rather than tienemos?

4 years ago

rspreng

No spelling change in 3rd person plural. Just the way they do it.

4 years ago

Jonnytrump

Probably just a brain fart, but I think you mean 1st person plural.

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Think about how even more different is "tengo."

4 years ago

lmontrey

Why is this wrong: nosotros hemos un espejo

4 years ago

EmuLampen

Hemos comes from haber. It translates to English as "have" when used as a helping verb. We have done it - Lo hemos hecho.

When "have" signifies ownership or possession, tener is used. Tenemos un espejo - We have a mirror.

So if the English has the word "have" or a conjugate, unless it's "have ____" (past participle of another verb in the blank) tener is the preferred translation.

4 years ago

Ymmo8

I am a Spanish beginner and I am going nuts over this because I need to translate "we have a mirror" into Spanish and when I hover over the English "we", it shows not 'tenemos' but 'tengamos'. I type tengamos and it says I'm wrong. Help???

11 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Yeah, that's weird. tenemos is the correct way to conjugate tener into the "nosotros" form.

11 months ago

lmontrey

Why is this wrong: nosotros hemos un espejo

4 years ago

GazMembrane

Check out EmuLampen's helpful reply to lmontrey.

2 years ago

captin_trey

WHAT THE HECK DOES HEMOS MEEN!!

2 years ago

qGIr2

I am not sure, but I think that in the past tense it is used to indicate things "we" did. For example: hemos hablado = we speak

7 months ago

Kaneke1111

What is the difference between Nuestros and nosotros?

3 years ago

R.JWilliam

Nuestros=Our......Nosotros=We

3 years ago

JarekJerak

why nosotras is wrong?

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

How was the question presented to you? Was it dictation? Did they say "nosotros"? Was it multiple choice? Was "nosotros" also an option that you failed to select? It does say to select all of the correct options, not "choose one".

2 years ago

MichaelSal477813

It said the answer was poseemos. That is wrong

7 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

It's not that wrong. It means "possess", which is another way to say "own".

https://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/poseer

7 months ago

qGIr2

I wrote "Tenemos un espejo", because when I pressed "We have" It said "tenemos", and it said I should have written "poseemos", aren't we supposed to trust the translations we get, or are they there for fun?

7 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

"Tenemos" is the officially listed answer on this page. Either Duo glitched or you made a typo.

7 months ago

RG531

Why do some answers let us use just the word 'tenemos' for 'we have' and others insist we put 'nosotros tenemos' which seems to be the same thing, or is it?

5 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

"Tenemos" is the same thing as "nosotros tenemos".

As for why it's accepted in some places and not others, it would help to know how the sentence is being presented to you. If it's multiple choice, you need to select all of the valid options presented to you.

5 months ago