1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je ne comprends pas."

"Je ne comprends pas."

Translation:I do not understand.

June 10, 2015

12 Comments


launceandhisdog

oh..... no one cares about this beautiful sentence that just about sums up duolingo......


FluffyFrost

so... "pas" means "not" and "ne" means "not" and they still mean "not" added up together... any differences between the three?


juju91350

You have to use "ne pas" you cant use only "pas" And you put the verb between ne and pas


MrFranceX

Common spoken French drops the "ne".


leung.derick

I am having a hard time understanding how "ne....pas" works.

A direct translation makes this sentence: "I not understand not...."

What are the rules for "ne...pas" ? Do you always use the two together? Do they always have to sandwich a verb?


monAne4

These two negative words are alwys placed around the conjucated word.


juju91350

You can only use "pas" in french You have to use "ne pas" "ne rien" (je ne comprends rien) "ne jamais" (je ne comprends jamais) etc... Between ne and pas you have to put to verb


JosephineG719731

why is it not the other choice-comprendre?


GrahamNdP

« comprendre » is the infinitive "to understand"; it needs to be conjugated to the subject i.e. « Je ... comprends ... » ! :)


RoryWitt2

I do not understand "infinitive?" I will find an answer somewhere?


GrahamNdP

The 'infinitive' is the basic form of the verb e.g. "to understand" / « comprendre »
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Infinitive
[Found with a quick Google search!]

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.