1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Kiam vi kaj Sofia geedziĝos?"

"Kiam vi kaj Sofia geedziĝos?"

Translation:When will you and Sofia get married?

June 10, 2015

39 Comments


FredCapp

Adamo finally proposed?


Jamthom8

Adamo and Sofia are the children of Zamenhof and therefore siblings...


Novantico

Some Star Wars shit up in hurr.


adlihtam

They're not necessarily marrying each other (though the sentence implies "vi kaj Sofia" probably are)!

Zamenhof, kiam viaj infanoj geedziĝos?

Sorry to be so pedantic.


FredCapp

Certe, sed mi povas havi mian ŝercojn. :D

Cetere: La nepo de la frato de Zamenhof anstataŭ vivas en Kalifornio.


J03D3G

what happened to Lidia


orthohawk

She died in Treblinka if I remember correctly


FredCapp

She spent a few years traveling in the US during the '30's teaching both Esperanto and the Baha'i Faith. Then, when she was told by immigration that her visa had expired, she was offered the choice of marrying one of her students or going back to be with her family.

She went back to Poland.

You can read some of it in Esperanto, here: http://bahaaeligo.bahai.de/U-tekstoj/fama-U.htm


brunofrra

Many people have those names, like the fictional one true pair of this educational soap opera.


Karol4717

Did our little knabino already grow up? I'm so proud of her :) We've been together since the beginning.


crlight

Is there a difference between edziĝi, geedziĝi, & edziniĝi?


RaizinM

If it helps, it works like this:

  • she will get married = ŝi edziniĝos (literally: she will become a wife)
  • he will get married = li edziĝos (lit. he will become a husband)
  • they (♂♀) will get married = ili geedziĝos (lit. they will become spouses/husband and wife)
  • they (♂♂) will get married = ili edziĝos (lit. they will become husbands)
  • they (♀♀) will get married = ili edziniĝos (lit. they will become wives)

Also note that geedziĝi/edziniĝi/edziĝi do not necessarily imply marrying eachother, similar to "marry" in English.
For example, "Hieraŭ dudek homoj geedziĝis ĉi tie" (Twenty people married here yesterday) would of course imply ten couples, and you likely won't get strange looks if you ask "Kiam viaj filinoj edziniĝis?" (When did your daughters get married?)


izopropil

Is the pronoun iŝi (feminine plural) used at all in Esperanto? Should we or could we say "they (♀♀) will get married = iŝi edziniĝos?


FredCapp

I've never even seen that word and I've been a part of the Esperanto community for over 20 years. From whence came iŝi?

RaizenM has otherwise already answered your question.


izopropil

I got it from here https://issuu.com/apamexico/docs/the_sixteen_rules_of_esperanto (see rule#6). And I can see now that although there is an entry for iŝi on Wikipedia (https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/i%C5%9Di) it also defines its usage as rare and not official. Slavic and even some romance languages make a distinction between masculine and feminine plural pronouns (ex. Polish one, French elles) so, being native in two slavic languages, I never even doubted about the usage of iŝi in Esperanto. It's good to hear from an "old" Esperantist about the actual use of some words, thank you!


FredCapp

Hebrew and Yiddish sometimes will use the feminine "they" also, but Zamenhof decided against the idea.

If you look here: http://www.genekeyes.com/Dr_Esperanto.html#Grammar you can see the grammar and the sixteen rules as he laid them out. No mention of "they" having gender.


mmmm_cake

Edziĝi literally means to become a husband, so it's used for a man. Edziniĝi is feminine and geedziĝi refers to both genders, so I assume it's used for couples.


LimeGreenTeknii

However, because of the recent ruling in the United States, lots of couples are now able to edziĝi and edziniĝi! :)


crlight

Ohhhhhhh. That makes sense.


KateVinee

Usage question: does this imply that you and Sofia are getting married to each other, or is it just about getting married in general?


FredCapp

The same sorts of confusion potentially exist in English. 'When are you two getting married?' doesn't have to mean to each other. A lot of comedy has been culled from "We're married, just not to each other." etc.


jxetkubo

It is general, but in normal context it would mean that they will marry each other. If there was any doubt you could add "unu kun la alia". Or, more often seen: "Kiam vi edziĝos kun Sofia?" Or "Kiam Sofia edziniĝos kun vi?" :-)


VincentOostelbos

"Kiam vi edz(in)iĝos kun Sofia?" (:


invernessie

Jes Adamo! Li kaj Sofia?


Jamthom8

Adamo and Sofia are the children of Zamenhof and therefore siblings...


FredCapp

So where is Lydia?


Jamthom8

Lidia is the shady character who you don't meet until the end who then explains their dastardly plan giving you just enough time to escape unscathed.


FredCapp

Lydia Zamenhof was the youngest child of the family. She died in, I seem to remember, Treblinka.


cdub4language

Ili geedziĝos en la lasta nivelo!


FredCapp

After we learn how to flirt?


RandomCanadian12

is there a more beautiful word than "edzigxos"?


pablussky

Couldn't "marry" be edzigxi? Without the "ge-"?


FredCapp

It could, but usage makes that either the marriage of two men - which might get certain conservative elements nonplussed, or what happens to a groom but tends to ignore his new wife.

Personally I think of marriage as a team sport, and so I prefer to use the ge~ for my edziĝi.


salivanto

Mi edzigxis (al virino) antaux pli ol 20 jaroj.


FredCapp

Bone, kaj gratulojn. Ankaŭ ni (la edzino kaj mi) geedziĝis antaǔ 20 jaroj.


orthohawk

Only if the meaning is "get married " and only if the subject is a man. For a woman one would say "edzinigxi"


salivanto

Right. It's spelled out elsewhere in this thread - but a man edzigxas, a woman edzinigxas, and a mixed couple geedzigxas.


Sophia2329

Pardonu vin! Ni estas ĝuste amikoj! Ne moku min!


AdamScott794079

Malsane kaj sane

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.