1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Kiam vi kaj Sofia geedziĝos?"

"Kiam vi kaj Sofia geedziĝos?"

Translation:When will you and Sofia get married?

June 10, 2015

55 Comments


FredCapp

Adamo finally proposed?

June 18, 2015

Jamthom8

Adamo and Sofia are the children of Zamenhof and therefore siblings...

June 27, 2015

Novantico

Some Star Wars ❤❤❤❤ up in hurr.

December 15, 2015

adlihtam

They're not necessarily marrying each other (though the sentence implies "vi kaj Sofia" probably are)!

Zamenhof, kiam viaj infanoj geedziĝos?

Sorry to be so pedantic.

May 30, 2016

FredCapp

Certe, sed mi povas havi mian ŝercojn. :D

Cetere: La nepo de la frato de Zamenhof anstataŭ vivas en Kalifornio.

September 7, 2016

J03D3G

what happened to Lidia

September 7, 2016

orthohawk

She died in Treblinka if I remember correctly

September 7, 2016

FredCapp

She spent a few years traveling in the US during the '30's teaching both Esperanto and the Baha'i Faith. Then, when she was told by immigration that her visa had expired, she was offered the choice of marrying one of her students or going back to be with her family.

She went back to Poland.

You can read some of it in Esperanto, here: http://bahaaeligo.bahai.de/U-tekstoj/fama-U.htm

September 7, 2016

brunofrra

Many people have those names, like the fictional one true pair of this educational soap opera.

August 8, 2017

Karol4717

Did our little knabino already grow up? I'm so proud of her :) We've been together since the beginning.

January 28, 2016

KateVinee

Usage question: does this imply that you and Sofia are getting married to each other, or is it just about getting married in general?

June 10, 2015

FredCapp

The same sorts of confusion potentially exist in English. 'When are you two getting married?' doesn't have to mean to each other. A lot of comedy has been culled from "We're married, just not to each other." etc.

June 23, 2015

crlight

Is there a difference between edziĝi, geedziĝi, & edziniĝi?

June 10, 2015

RaizinM

If it helps, it works like this:

  • she will get married = ŝi edziniĝos (literally: she will become a wife)
  • he will get married = li edziĝos (lit. he will become a husband)
  • they (♂♀) will get married = ili geedziĝos (lit. they will become spouses/husband and wife)
  • they (♂♂) will get married = ili edziĝos (lit. they will become husbands)
  • they (♀♀) will get married = ili edziniĝos (lit. they will become wives)

Also note that geedziĝi/edziniĝi/edziĝi do not necessarily imply marrying eachother, similar to "marry" in English.
For example, "Hieraŭ dudek homoj geedziĝis ĉi tie" (Twenty people married here yesterday) would of course imply ten couples, and you likely won't get strange looks if you ask "Kiam viaj filinoj edziniĝis?" (When did your daughters get married?)

September 23, 2015

izopropil

Is the pronoun iŝi (feminine plural) used at all in Esperanto? Should we or could we say "they (♀♀) will get married = iŝi edziniĝos?

February 6, 2017

FredCapp

I've never even seen that word and I've been a part of the Esperanto community for over 20 years. From whence came iŝi?

RaizenM has otherwise already answered your question.

February 6, 2017

izopropil

I got it from here https://issuu.com/apamexico/docs/the_sixteen_rules_of_esperanto (see rule#6). And I can see now that although there is an entry for iŝi on Wikipedia (https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/i%C5%9Di) it also defines its usage as rare and not official. Slavic and even some romance languages make a distinction between masculine and feminine plural pronouns (ex. Polish one, French elles) so, being native in two slavic languages, I never even doubted about the usage of iŝi in Esperanto. It's good to hear from an "old" Esperantist about the actual use of some words, thank you!

February 7, 2017

FredCapp

Hebrew and Yiddish sometimes will use the feminine "they" also, but Zamenhof decided against the idea.

If you look here: http://www.genekeyes.com/Dr_Esperanto.html#Grammar you can see the grammar and the sixteen rules as he laid them out. No mention of "they" having gender.

February 7, 2017

mmmm_cake

Edziĝi literally means to become a husband, so it's used for a man. Edziniĝi is feminine and geedziĝi refers to both genders, so I assume it's used for couples.

June 15, 2015

LimeGreenTeknii

However, because of the recent ruling in the United States, lots of couples are now able to edziĝi and edziniĝi! :)

July 7, 2015

claire_resurgent

I challenge anyone to tell me that the ge- prefix shouldn't be used with same-sex pairs.

September 15, 2016

orthohawk

the ge- prefix is for coupling the male and female of the pair in quesstion to denote the pair together. It's use to show that the male AND female are the constituants of the pair. if there are two males or two females, no need for ge-

September 15, 2016

FredCapp

I don't know, is one of them trans?

September 16, 2016

SquirlRat

Being trans is totally irrelevant here. Cis man + trans man is still edziĝi and cis woman + trans woman is still edziniĝi!

January 25, 2017

farl_

inb4 inventing prefixes and suffixes for all 37 genders

September 17, 2016

crlight

Ohhhhhhh. That makes sense.

June 15, 2015

jxetkubo

It is general, but in normal context it would mean that they will marry each other. If there was any doubt you could add "unu kun la alia". Or, more often seen: "Kiam vi edziĝos kun Sofia?" Or "Kiam Sofia edziniĝos kun vi?" :-)

June 10, 2015

VincentOostelbos

"Kiam vi edz(in)iĝos kun Sofia?" (:

June 18, 2015

invernessie

Jes Adamo! Li kaj Sofia?

June 21, 2015

Jamthom8

Adamo and Sofia are the children of Zamenhof and therefore siblings...

June 27, 2015

FredCapp

So where is Lydia?

June 27, 2015

Jamthom8

Lidia is the shady character who you don't meet until the end who then explains their dastardly plan giving you just enough time to escape unscathed.

June 28, 2015

FredCapp

Lydia Zamenhof was the youngest child of the family. She died in, I seem to remember, Treblinka.

June 28, 2015

cdub4language

Ili geedziĝos en la lasta nivelo!

July 18, 2015

FredCapp

After we learn how to flirt?

November 28, 2015

RandomCanadian12

is there a more beautiful word than "edzigxos"?

May 30, 2016

pablussky

Couldn't "marry" be edzigxi? Without the "ge-"?

September 15, 2016

FredCapp

It could, but usage makes that either the marriage of two men - which might get certain conservative elements nonplussed, or what happens to a groom but tends to ignore his new wife.

Personally I think of marriage as a team sport, and so I prefer to use the ge~ for my edziĝi.

September 15, 2016

salivanto

Mi edzigxis (al virino) antaux pli ol 20 jaroj.

September 16, 2016

FredCapp

Bone, kaj gratulojn. Ankaŭ ni (la edzino kaj mi) geedziĝis antaǔ 20 jaroj.

September 16, 2016

orthohawk

Only if the meaning is "get married " and only if the subject is a man. For a woman one would say "edzinigxi"

September 15, 2016

salivanto

Right. It's spelled out elsewhere in this thread - but a man edzigxas, a woman edzinigxas, and a mixed couple geedzigxas.

September 16, 2016

AdamScott794079

Malsane kaj sane

June 15, 2017

Sophia2329

Pardonu vin! Ni estas ĝuste amikoj! Ne moku min!

August 19, 2017

orthohawk

wow! never knew sofia was a polyamist! ( j/k: to me, "you" is strictly plural)

July 11, 2015

VincentOostelbos

"You" strictly plural? How come?

July 12, 2015

orthohawk

for the same reason "ni" is strictly plural; it refers to more than one person, etymologically.

July 12, 2015

VincentOostelbos

I can't (easily) find that in the etymology given on Wiktionary; could you share a source for that?

I could argue that etymology does not really dictate current usage per se, and it seems strange to go against the ubiquitous singular usage of the common word "you", but I'm less interested in that now than in your last comment.

July 12, 2015

orthohawk

The second person plural pronoun has always been ye (subject) and you (object). The singular is thou/thee. It's just that ordinary usage has reduced all these to a generalized "you". The story is long and convoluted :). Thee can see a synopsis here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/English_personal_pronouns#Archaic_and_non-standard_forms The 1st person pronouns are: Singular subject: I; singular object, me; plural subject, we; plural object, us. The third person has its own set.

July 12, 2015

VincentOostelbos

Interesting; I'll read that sometime soon, if I remember to. I guess it would have had to be "ye" anyway to have your original interpretation, then, right? Thanks for the link.

July 13, 2015

adlihtam

But thou shouldst remember that the speaker, who is (presumably) a normal person, is probably using the singular.

May 30, 2016

Jamthom8

EDIT: Ignore this. I had been misinformed.


"Vi" used to imply plural "you" and "ci" singular "you", or "thou", but nowadays you will rarely hear "ci" used except for swearing or bible quotes. Now "vi" is used for both singular and plural.

July 12, 2015

orthohawk

Actually, in the 16 Rules section of the Unua Libro, Z only gave "vi" for both singular and plural. He introduced "ci" in the Ekzercaro (while at the same time saying "one ordinarily uses "vi" instead of "ci"........."ordinarily" being the key word ;) ) And some do use it to denote strictly singular without any swearing or offense involved (e.g. a couple of Esperantist Quakers of my acquaintance)

July 12, 2015

FredCapp

I've also heard it to define some sort of class distinction. Ci for one's social inferiors and small children. Vi for one's equals and superiors. Rare though, very rare.

September 23, 2015

orthohawk

That's only because people don't pay attention. Zamenhof himself admitted that the "informal/formal" distinction is from OUTSIDE influence of other languages. I.e. it's not something inherent in the word.

September 23, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.