"Kiam vi kaj Sofia geedziĝos?"

Translation:When will you and Sofia get married?

3 years ago

54 Comments


FredCapp
FredCapp

Adamo finally proposed?

3 years ago

Jamthom8
Jamthom8

Adamo and Sofia are the children of Zamenhof and therefore siblings...

3 years ago

adlihtam
adlihtam

They're not necessarily marrying each other (though the sentence implies "vi kaj Sofia" probably are)!

Zamenhof, kiam viaj infanoj geedziĝos?

Sorry to be so pedantic.

2 years ago

J03D3G
J03D3G

what happened to Lidia

2 years ago

orthohawk
orthohawk

She died in Treblinka if I remember correctly

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

She spent a few years traveling in the US during the '30's teaching both Esperanto and the Baha'i Faith. Then, when she was told by immigration that her visa had expired, she was offered the choice of marrying one of her students or going back to be with her family.

She went back to Poland.

You can read some of it in Esperanto, here: http://bahaaeligo.bahai.de/U-tekstoj/fama-U.htm

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Certe, sed mi povas havi mian ŝercojn. :D

Cetere: La nepo de la frato de Zamenhof anstataŭ vivas en Kalifornio.

2 years ago

brunofrra
brunofrra

Many people have those names, like the fictional one true pair of this educational soap opera.

1 year ago

Karol4717
Karol4717

Did our little knabino already grow up? I'm so proud of her :) We've been together since the beginning.

2 years ago

crlight
crlightPlus

Is there a difference between edziĝi, geedziĝi, & edziniĝi?

3 years ago

RaizinM
RaizinM

If it helps, it works like this:

  • she will get married = ŝi edziniĝos (literally: she will become a wife)
  • he will get married = li edziĝos (lit. he will become a husband)
  • they (♂♀) will get married = ili geedziĝos (lit. they will become spouses/husband and wife)
  • they (♂♂) will get married = ili edziĝos (lit. they will become husbands)
  • they (♀♀) will get married = ili edziniĝos (lit. they will become wives)

Also note that geedziĝi/edziniĝi/edziĝi do not necessarily imply marrying eachother, similar to "marry" in English.
For example, "Hieraŭ dudek homoj geedziĝis ĉi tie" (Twenty people married here yesterday) would of course imply ten couples, and you likely won't get strange looks if you ask "Kiam viaj filinoj edziniĝis?" (When did your daughters get married?)

3 years ago

izopropil
izopropil

Is the pronoun iŝi (feminine plural) used at all in Esperanto? Should we or could we say "they (♀♀) will get married = iŝi edziniĝos?

1 year ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

I've never even seen that word and I've been a part of the Esperanto community for over 20 years. From whence came iŝi?

RaizenM has otherwise already answered your question.

1 year ago

izopropil
izopropil

I got it from here https://issuu.com/apamexico/docs/the_sixteen_rules_of_esperanto (see rule#6). And I can see now that although there is an entry for iŝi on Wikipedia (https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/i%C5%9Di) it also defines its usage as rare and not official. Slavic and even some romance languages make a distinction between masculine and feminine plural pronouns (ex. Polish one, French elles) so, being native in two slavic languages, I never even doubted about the usage of iŝi in Esperanto. It's good to hear from an "old" Esperantist about the actual use of some words, thank you!

1 year ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Hebrew and Yiddish sometimes will use the feminine "they" also, but Zamenhof decided against the idea.

If you look here: http://www.genekeyes.com/Dr_Esperanto.html#Grammar you can see the grammar and the sixteen rules as he laid them out. No mention of "they" having gender.

1 year ago

mmmm_cake
mmmm_cake

Edziĝi literally means to become a husband, so it's used for a man. Edziniĝi is feminine and geedziĝi refers to both genders, so I assume it's used for couples.

3 years ago

LimeGreenTeknii

However, because of the recent ruling in the United States, lots of couples are now able to edziĝi and edziniĝi! :)

3 years ago

claire_resurgent

I challenge anyone to tell me that the ge- prefix shouldn't be used with same-sex pairs.

2 years ago

orthohawk
orthohawk

the ge- prefix is for coupling the male and female of the pair in quesstion to denote the pair together. It's use to show that the male AND female are the constituants of the pair. if there are two males or two females, no need for ge-

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

I don't know, is one of them trans?

2 years ago

RevertMyTreeDuo

Being trans is totally irrelevant here. Cis man + trans man is still edziĝi and cis woman + trans woman is still edziniĝi!

1 year ago

StultaSergalo

inb4 inventing prefixes and suffixes for all 37 genders

2 years ago

crlight
crlightPlus

Ohhhhhhh. That makes sense.

3 years ago

KateVinee
KateVinee

Usage question: does this imply that you and Sofia are getting married to each other, or is it just about getting married in general?

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

The same sorts of confusion potentially exist in English. 'When are you two getting married?' doesn't have to mean to each other. A lot of comedy has been culled from "We're married, just not to each other." etc.

3 years ago

jxetkubo
jxetkubo

It is general, but in normal context it would mean that they will marry each other. If there was any doubt you could add "unu kun la alia". Or, more often seen: "Kiam vi edziĝos kun Sofia?" Or "Kiam Sofia edziniĝos kun vi?" :-)

3 years ago

VincentOostelbos
VincentOostelbos

"Kiam vi edz(in)iĝos kun Sofia?" (:

3 years ago

invernessie

Jes Adamo! Li kaj Sofia?

3 years ago

Jamthom8
Jamthom8

Adamo and Sofia are the children of Zamenhof and therefore siblings...

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

So where is Lydia?

3 years ago

Jamthom8
Jamthom8

Lidia is the shady character who you don't meet until the end who then explains their dastardly plan giving you just enough time to escape unscathed.

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Lydia Zamenhof was the youngest child of the family. She died in, I seem to remember, Treblinka.

3 years ago

cdub4language
cdub4language

Ili geedziĝos en la lasta nivelo!

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

After we learn how to flirt?

2 years ago

RandomCanadian12
RandomCanadian12

is there a more beautiful word than "edzigxos"?

2 years ago

pablussky
pablussky

Couldn't "marry" be edzigxi? Without the "ge-"?

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

It could, but usage makes that either the marriage of two men - which might get certain conservative elements nonplussed, or what happens to a groom but tends to ignore his new wife.

Personally I think of marriage as a team sport, and so I prefer to use the ge~ for my edziĝi.

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

Mi edzigxis (al virino) antaux pli ol 20 jaroj.

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Bone, kaj gratulojn. Ankaŭ ni (la edzino kaj mi) geedziĝis antaǔ 20 jaroj.

2 years ago

orthohawk
orthohawk

Only if the meaning is "get married " and only if the subject is a man. For a woman one would say "edzinigxi"

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

Right. It's spelled out elsewhere in this thread - but a man edzigxas, a woman edzinigxas, and a mixed couple geedzigxas.

2 years ago

AdamScott794079
AdamScott794079

Malsane kaj sane

1 year ago

Sophia2329
Sophia2329

Pardonu vin! Ni estas ĝuste amikoj! Ne moku min!

1 year ago

orthohawk
orthohawk

wow! never knew sofia was a polyamist! ( j/k: to me, "you" is strictly plural)

3 years ago

VincentOostelbos
VincentOostelbos

"You" strictly plural? How come?

3 years ago

orthohawk
orthohawk

for the same reason "ni" is strictly plural; it refers to more than one person, etymologically.

3 years ago

VincentOostelbos
VincentOostelbos

I can't (easily) find that in the etymology given on Wiktionary; could you share a source for that?

I could argue that etymology does not really dictate current usage per se, and it seems strange to go against the ubiquitous singular usage of the common word "you", but I'm less interested in that now than in your last comment.

3 years ago

orthohawk
orthohawk

The second person plural pronoun has always been ye (subject) and you (object). The singular is thou/thee. It's just that ordinary usage has reduced all these to a generalized "you". The story is long and convoluted :). Thee can see a synopsis here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/English_personal_pronouns#Archaic_and_non-standard_forms The 1st person pronouns are: Singular subject: I; singular object, me; plural subject, we; plural object, us. The third person has its own set.

3 years ago

VincentOostelbos
VincentOostelbos

Interesting; I'll read that sometime soon, if I remember to. I guess it would have had to be "ye" anyway to have your original interpretation, then, right? Thanks for the link.

3 years ago

adlihtam
adlihtam

But thou shouldst remember that the speaker, who is (presumably) a normal person, is probably using the singular.

2 years ago

Jamthom8
Jamthom8

EDIT: Ignore this. I had been misinformed.


"Vi" used to imply plural "you" and "ci" singular "you", or "thou", but nowadays you will rarely hear "ci" used except for swearing or bible quotes. Now "vi" is used for both singular and plural.

3 years ago

orthohawk
orthohawk

Actually, in the 16 Rules section of the Unua Libro, Z only gave "vi" for both singular and plural. He introduced "ci" in the Ekzercaro (while at the same time saying "one ordinarily uses "vi" instead of "ci"........."ordinarily" being the key word ;) ) And some do use it to denote strictly singular without any swearing or offense involved (e.g. a couple of Esperantist Quakers of my acquaintance)

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

I've also heard it to define some sort of class distinction. Ci for one's social inferiors and small children. Vi for one's equals and superiors. Rare though, very rare.

3 years ago

orthohawk
orthohawk

That's only because people don't pay attention. Zamenhof himself admitted that the "informal/formal" distinction is from OUTSIDE influence of other languages. I.e. it's not something inherent in the word.

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.