1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Kan du lide håret?"

"Kan du lide håret?"

Translation:Do you like the hair?

June 10, 2015

8 Comments


saralloyd76

Why is it you translate 'munden' as his or her mouth, but this doesn't translate into 'do you like my hair?' No one in English I know would ask do you like the hair. They'd ask you like my hair.


epac-mcl

Your five year old daughter makes you a sandwich. After a couple of bites you get something fuzzy in your mouth and your daughter asks: "Do you like the hair?".


JaquesCroi

Two bald friends are choosing a wig. The hair in one of the wigs has all the color in the rainbow and the unavoidable question arises...


Loyoshe

I'm not a Dane, so I may be wrong on this, but I'm pretty sure that there is no implied ownership in this sentence. For example: "Hun siger at hun har smerte i ryggen" which means "She says that she has pain in her (lit. the) back" Since the subject is clearly stated, the ownership is implied. The example here, however, makes no mention of a he, she, or it for the hair to belong to. Thus "the hair" as opposed to "my hair" or "his hair" etc.


Dagmar813010

It's because 'håret' ends on -et which means it wouldt be like 'the hair', but in danish you would say 'kan du lide mit hår' i think it's because your learning gramma right now


YuliGunn

Strange sentence.


r0ck3k77

Ikke på min mad


ChrisSteve648506

It is your Girlfriend, you have to like the hair, or else.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.