"I and my guest eat dinner together."

Translation:Mi kaj mia gasto vespermanĝas kune.

3 years ago

10 Comments


choosegoose
choosegoose

I know this doesn't really have to do with the Esperanto part, but isn't that improper grammar? Shouldn't it be Me and my guest or My guest and I? (kind of irrelevant but just asking out of curiousity.)

3 years ago

skwz44
skwz44

Me and my guest, thought more natural-sounding, is incorrect grammar. My guest and I is the best translation imo.

3 years ago

JakeH1
JakeH1

My guest and I is correct

3 years ago

Zylbath
Zylbath

That is a common mistake in English. English distinguishes syntactically two different pronouns: me and I. 'I' is always used when it is the subject of the verb, 'me' is used elsewhere, as the object or when it stands alone.

I see a man. -> Subject of the verb -> I

A man sees me. -> Object of the verb -> me

I and a man see a woman. -> Subject (among others) of the verb -> I

A woman sees me and a man. -> Object of the verb -> me

Who has done this? -> Me. -> stand-alone

It was me. -> not the subject of the sentence.

Me! I have done it. -> 1. stand-alone, 2. subject of the verb

The same applies to the other personal pronouns that have different forms: me/I, him/he, her/she, us/we, them/they.

"Was it us or them? Have we done it or have they done it? No. It was me and you. I and you made this."

I guess the problem mostly occurs when the regarding personal pronoun stands in first place, is followed by another subject and only then the verb comes. The big gap between the first pronoun and the verb might lead speakers to assume to use the stand-alone form of the personal pronoun.

When you have more participants as subjects and aren't sure whether it is 'me' or 'I' just leave the other participants out: I/Me and my guest eat dinner. - I/Me eat dinner. - 'Me' doesn't fit here. So - I eat dinner.

3 years ago

MikeBlamires
MikeBlamires

But "My guest and I" is considered polite as the guest is considered first as an indicator of their importance. It is 'I' because I guess it is rather antiquated and formal. It could be due to class as well. The British Queen is attributed as saying "My husband and I"

3 years ago

ActualGoat

It's not not wrong though, whereas 'me' would be.

3 years ago

xapheus

I tried correcting the order in the translation since it has the same meaning but got a specific message "There is no particular grammatical reason to change the order of the constituents from the original 'Mi kaj mia gasto vespermanĝas kune', is there?". So I guess they already thought about it and I won't report it, but not sure what the point is in having "incorrect" English here.

3 years ago

Butono14
Butono14

This is impolite word order. Should be "Mia gasto kaj mi". My mother would never have allowed me to speak as this sentence is presented.

3 years ago

skwz44
skwz44

But I thought it is ok to place adverbs before the verb. Is this an exception?

3 years ago

vikungen

It has probably just not been added as a possible option, you should report it.

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.